Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

The page with https does not work properly

+2 votes
71 views
asked May 18 in Q2A Core by dgarcia
This is my configuration in the .htaccess file

Options -Indexes
DirectoryIndex index.php
<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
RewriteEngine On
#RewriteBase /
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} ^(.*)//(.*)$
RewriteRule . %1/%2 [R=301,L]
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule ^.*$ index.php?qa-rewrite=$0&%{QUERY_STRING} [L]
RewriteCond %{SERVER_PORT} 80
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ https://foro.confilegal.com/$1 [R,L]
</IfModule>

The page does not load at startup with https

how can I solve that?
commented May 19 by jatin.soni
Have you set your URL in Admin setting with HTTPS? If not then just give it a try.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 19 by dgarcia

I have this setting in the admin panel:

+1 vote
answered May 19 by bluegenel

This is what I use:

DirectoryIndex index.php
<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
RewriteEngine On
RewriteCond %{HTTPS} off
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ https://%{HTTP_HOST}%{REQUEST_URI} [L,R=301]

commented May 19 by dgarcia
Nothing, still not working... Any other idea of why it can be?
commented May 19 by bluegenel
The only issue I had was making sure all urls are relative and not absolute. Try that.
commented May 19 by dgarcia
Neither, I can not think that it may be affecting ,,,
+1 vote
answered May 19 by ProThoughts

This is problem with your port 80 config setting in /etc/apache2/sites-available/000-default.conf

<VirtualHost *:80>
...
Redirect "/" "https://your_domain.com/"
...
</VirtualHost>

restart apache server after this

above file may be in sites-enabled or sites-available dir.

...