Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Is there a way to see which user has the most points for a particular tag?

+8 votes
131 views
asked Jun 5 in Q2A Core by anonymous
We want to use it to identify SME for different topics.
commented Jun 6 by jatin.soni
As per my knowledge, there are not such things. You might have to run custom query

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 15 by q2apro
edited Jun 15 by q2apro
 
Best answer

I liked the idea, so I wrote the plugin. Here is the first version: 

https://github.com/q2apro/q2apro-tagexperts || https://www.q2apro.com/plugins/tagexperts 

Description

This is a plugin for Question2Answer that shows the best users based on received upvotes and posted answers for the tag specified.

Installation

Install Question2Answer
Get the source code for this plugin directly from github
Extract the files.
Change language strings if needed.
Upload the files to a subfolder called q2apro-tagexperts inside the qa-plugin folder of your Q2A installation.
Go to your forum to the URL /tagexperts and enter your tag. Enjoy.
Disclaimer

This is beta code. It is probably okay for production environments, but may not work exactly as expected. You bear the risk. Refunds will not be given!

This program is distributed in the hope that it will be useful, but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. See the GNU General Public License for more details.

Copyright

All code herein is OpenSource. Feel free to build upon it and share with the world.

example

Feel free to donate a coffee: https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=WER75XZB9JY8A&lc=US -- One Latte is 2.50 USD here :))

commented Jun 25 by Andreas Scharf
looks cool and does exactly what I am looking for.
However it would be much easier if it could integrate into the "tags" page.

So I click on "tags", select a tag of interest and there I'd like to see a link to the "experts list" of that tag.  Same goes for categories.

For the search field it would be really helpful if it could suggest tags while typing.
0 votes
answered Jun 14 by ProThoughts
This feature is not in Q2A.
...