Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Q2A integration with Drupal 8?

+2 votes
165 views
asked Jun 30, 2017 in Q2A Core by marji_sound

I am building a website on Drupal 8 and want to use Q2A in it as a forum. I have done all the set up mentioned in the sigle sign on guid on http://docs.question2answer.org/install/single-sign-on/ but I still can not get it to work. 

On Drupal I am using the user_login hook to put my custom code. I first tried to modify the session but then found out the session used in drupal is different with the session in question2answer.

Does anyone have any idea on how to integrate the login between drupal 8 and Q2A???

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 23, 2017 by ProThoughts
Drupal is not supported. Wordpress and Joomla are support as of now.
+2 votes
answered Jul 24, 2017 by pupi1985

Step 11 in the tutorial goes like this: Now go back to qa-external-users.php and read it through in full. You will need to modify several functions in order to complete the single sign-on integration. Everything is explained in this file, and lots of examples are included.

You might have missed something in that file. In short, you define who is logged in or not. That is handled in the qa_get_logged_in_user function in the qa-external-users.php file. You shouldn't be changing any code in Drupal.

...