Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Feedback and suggestion for new plugin: widget pack

+6 votes
246 views
asked Jul 4 in Plugins by QA-Themes
edited Jul 8 by QA-Themes

Hello everyone.

Recently I had some free time to work on a new plugin. Q2A Ultimate Widgets and It's a collection of some new and old widgets which will come with some cool new features.

  • Suggestion for adding new Widgets are welcome
  • Suggestions for code improvements are welcome
  • Contributions to code(Pull Requests on official github repo) are welcome

Some of the already available widgets are: Trending Topics, PHP Code Executor, Accessibility Buttons, MailChimp newsletter subscription, wordpress and Q2A login form, and 7 question list widgets.

I've added a new feature to this plugin which lets you set up options for each individual widget instead of setting up options via plugin options page which is global and effects all of plugin's widgets on the page. I'll add cache and conditional filtering to the widgets too.


First Update:

23 widgets so far and still going. Also added a feature to allow you too choose from available styles for each widget while adding it(if styling files had been created) or add your styling file for each widget.


for the full list of planned and finished widgets visit: Github Repository 's read-me file.

Best Regards, Towhid

QA-Themes.com

commented Jul 12 by Scott
Why a widget pack and not separate plugins?

Also have you seen this? http://www.question2answer.org/qa/58474/how-resolve-php-error-php-caused-tab-widget-and-core-conflict
Small change needed in one of your plugins.
commented Jul 18 by QA-Themes
Thanks Scott, I'll update the mentioned plugin.
Since registration of multiple modules isn't a real restrain on server resources I decided to just push everything into a single plugin. is there a reason that I should have developed multiple plugins instead?

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jul 4 by butterfly
edited Jul 4 by butterfly
Hello! Congrats for your contribution :) I would like to make just one suggestion that already did other members too !

It has to do with following tags. It would be great if a developer could develop a plugin that will force the users immidiately after registration to follow 4-8 tags for example and then at the home page, the user will be able to see the questions that are tagged with those tags.

It is a must have function for every modern forum!  Just FYI if you are willing to build a plugin like that, i will pay and maybe we can ask from other users here that are interesting in a plugin like that to contribute with money too!

Thanks
commented Jul 4 by QA-Themes
It's a great idea, specially that it can replace Q2A boring homepage question list. I'm interested in it and if there are patrons to hire me to do it I will be able to start ASAP and put extra hours into it to make it better and provide better support.
commented Jul 4 by Jonatan
Hello Towhid and Hellen Jobs. I also have a suggestion for this great idea.
It would also be interesting to choose tags or categories (my site does not use tags).
The tags (or categories) selected by users should be automatically added to favorites (already in Q2A).
And then a page would be created with the questions published in the favorite categories or tags (and also the questions posted by the favorite users).
Another interesting feature would be to filter (option to only show the questions of the favorite users or only of the categories, or to display also the answers and recent activity, for example).
commented Jul 4 by QA-Themes
Yes, it's one of the advantages that sites like Quora have over classic Q&A sites. if well implemented it can be a huge improvement.
+1 vote
answered Jul 4 by Jonatan
Hello Towhid.

Some suggestions:

- Featured Questions (Similar to Yahoo Answers)

- Widget only for visitors

- Widget only registred users

- Widget only for mobile / only for desktop

- Friends and Followers in profile page (Visible to all)

- Category followers

- Top users in each category in the week / month

- Latest questions from my favorite users

- Quick question

-Pop-up for login or register

- Pop-up

- Last questions in the category where the question is published

- Widget "also answer these questions"

- Remember to choose the best answer

- Widget answer you also this question for unregistered users

I also really liked these widgets:

     Todays Top Users
     Week's Top Users
     Month's Top Users
     All Time Top Users

Thanks!
commented Jul 4 by QA-Themes
Thank you. I'm going to add some of these widgets and features in first version.
commented Jul 7 by Felipe Teixeira
- Friends and Followers in profile page (Visible to all)
- Widget "also answer these questions"
- Remember to choose the best answer

Great ideas!
commented Jul 8 by QA-Themes
first one should be added as a page. although I might add a "user bio" widget which mentions users shared friends or top followers. I might later work on second one as a separate plugin; but third widget is on my list.
+1 vote
answered Jul 4 by UI-UX-DESIGNER
@butterfly i had exactly the same idea/suggestion. You can check here and see also some other good ideas: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/57554/lets-keep-the-q2a-alive-suggestions-improvements

As for the function @butterfly mentioned above i'm willing to pay too.

We can make this forum better than Quora or some other new forums like Flarum and Discourse. If other users are interesting we could all together contribute with money so we can help @QA-Themes build the plugin @butterfly mentioned above.
0 votes
answered Jul 11 by Luis74

Hi. Excellent contribution I have a comment on the night mode. Turning on works perfect. But if you do some action that causes the screen to change. Disable But it's still a great job

commented Jul 18 by QA-Themes
It had been added. Cheers
...