Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Closed Questions

+2 votes
318 views
asked Jul 24, 2017 in Plugins by Shrisun
edited Jul 24, 2017 by Shrisun
How to remove closed questions from questions column
Q2A version: Latest
commented Jul 24, 2017 by pupi1985
What is "questions plugin"?
commented Jul 24, 2017 by Shrisun
Sorry for that mistake, I have edited it

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jul 25, 2017 by sama55
selected Aug 25, 2017 by Shrisun
 
Best answer

It might be better to hack all question queries. However, it is difficult and many bad effects will occur.

One easy solution:

Add functions below on your layer plugin.

public function head_custom() {
    qa_html_theme_base::head_custom();
    $this->output('<style>');
    $this->output('.qa-q-closed {');
    $this->output(' display:none;');
    $this->output('}');
    $this->output('.qa-show-closed-content {');
    $this->output(' line-height: 1;');
    $this->output(' font-size: 13px;');
    $this->output(' text-align: right;');
    $this->output('}');
    $this->output('</style>');
    $this->output('<script>');
    $this->output('$(document).ready(function(){');
    $this->output(' $(\'.qa-show-closed-content a\').click(function () {');
    $this->output(' $(this).parent().hide();');
    $this->output(' postid = $(this).attr(\'data-postid\');');
    $this->output(' $(\'#q\'+postid).show(300);');
    $this->output(' });');
    $this->output('});');
    $this->output('</script>');
}
public function q_list_item($q_item) {
    if(isset($q_item['closed']['state'])) {
        $this->output('<p class="qa-q-list-item qa-show-closed-content"><a href="#" data-postid="'.$q_item['raw']['postid'].'">Show closed question</a></p>');
    }
    qa_html_theme_base::q_list_item($q_item);
}

commented Jul 25, 2017 by Shrisun
So I should change only qa-layer-plugin.php
And copy all other file as it!
0 votes
answered Jul 24, 2017 by ProThoughts
go to admin->posting>Close questions with a selected answer:  uncheck this
commented Jul 24, 2017 by Shrisun
I think you didn't understood the question.
My question if you close my question, it should not appear in all questions then. (It should be deleted / hidden)
commented Jul 25, 2017 by Scott
Why don't you hide them instead of deleting them?
...