Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Urgent: My q2a site seems infected

+2 votes
100 views
asked Aug 4 in Q2A Core by teju2friends
On click of menu on mobile browser, it opens pop-up and redirects to other site. I am unable to find source of infection to correct it. Please help.

Domain:

theupsconline(dot)com
commented Aug 5 by Scott
I don't get any popup on mobile or desktop. And I don't see anything in the HTML source that would cause problems. Are you sure it's not a problem with your computer/phone?

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Aug 5 by QA-Themes

General advice if you found yourself in a situation like this:

Update your Q2A, your plugins, and themes to latest version. it might also be a good idea to remove all older files(except config.php and uploaded image and other static files) and upload latest version of each, since there might be extra infected files on your site which won't be over-written. also check config.php itself for codes which is not a part of source.

as an extra measure change your admin passwords, both for Q2A and Hosting panel.

+1 vote
answered Aug 6 by sama55

At first, you should fix JS error. For Example ...

http://www.theupsconline.com/external/jquery/jquery.js

You can confirm it with developer tools console. Solution to the problem is after that.

...