Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Where is the location folder of ckeditor's textarea?

+2 votes
70 views
asked Sep 2 in Plugins by Kevin987

In HTML, it showed like this:

<textarea id="editor1" name="editor1"></textarea>

2 Answers

+4 votes
answered Sep 2 by Scott

Not sure exactly what you're asking but the CKeditor code is in the folder qa-plugins/wysiwyg-editor/ckeditor.

CKeditor works by changing a textarea with JavaScript to become a "Rich Text Editor". If you're asking specifically about the <textarea> tag, the bit that generates that starts in qa-plugins/wysiwyg-editor/qa-wysiwyg-editor.php in the get_field function. That returns an array of data for the theme, which is output by qa-theme.php in your theme folder, or more likely qa-include/qa-theme-base.php, in the form_text_multi_row function.

+1 vote
answered Sep 4 by JodiWeiand
By default the location is same as told by @scott. In your case, I can see the location is changed and you can't find it, right???

I will suggest to use the search button in plugins folder of your cpanel. It will help you to find out, where does it exist even if you have moved it to trash.
...