Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

MUFFIN - A Material Design Theme (New Theme)

+7 votes
312 views
asked Sep 10 in Themes by gold.developer
retagged Oct 16 by gold.developer

Meet Muffin!

Muffin is a carefully thought Material Design theme for the open source Question2Answer platform.

Every step of its development was carefully thought and perfected to improve the feels and needs for a better user experience.

The theme is compatible with version 1.7.5 and is also ready for the most recent version 1.8.0-beta1 that just got out. No need to worry about Notifications and Badges plugins as well, as these were covered and styled on the actual theme to be Material Design ready.

Everything you could wish for a website, Muffin has it!

  • Fast
  • Elegant
  • User Friendly
  • Mobile Ready
  • Live text preview for questions/answers
  • and more.

See link below for more information, video, gifs and live demo.
(Demo is running on version 1.8.0-Beta1)

Muffin page: Muffin Theme info

Demo user: Taylor
Password: 12345678

On discount for the first 30 days (till October 6, 2017)

Q2A version: v1.8.0-Beta1
commented Sep 10 by Gurjyot Singh
I seriously liked the theme. Nice effort :)
commented Sep 10 by gold.developer
Thank you very much @GurjyotSingh :)
commented Oct 5 by resident
Paid theme Muffin, how to download the theme after payment?

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Sep 10 by ProThoughts
Very nice theme, I liked! I did basic testing and found that badges are still show in black color on mobile view(on samsung s7). On screenfly it show correct on iphone. Suggest you to test your theme for mobile and tablets.

http://quirktools.com/screenfly/
commented Sep 10 by gold.developer
Thank you for the feedback :) I will check that out.
commented Sep 10 by ProThoughts
@gold.developer, I feel you should redesign user page. Look into stackoverflow or quora user page for ideas.

May be you can look into below two upcoming platforms theme for other design ideas. They are getting very popular.

https://discuss.flarum.org/
https://meta.discourse.org/
+3 votes
answered Sep 11 by ProThoughts

I found one issue, see below image, icons are mixed up for question and answer comments.

commented Sep 11 by gold.developer
This issue has been reviewed and should now be fixed. Thanks for your report.
commented Sep 11 by ProThoughts
This one is working fine now.
+2 votes
answered Sep 11 by ProThoughts

One more issue, may be you should test theme on firefox browser.

When clicked on ask a question in Mac Firefox. It is not showing Ask a Question text

On chrome, it looks fine

also left menu bar flickers whenever clicked. Is it possible to make it fixed. like google news ?

https://news.google.com/news/headlines?ned=us&hl=en

commented Sep 12 by gold.developer
This issue has been reviewed and should now be fixed. Thank you for your report.
commented Sep 12 by ProThoughts
I still see...
...