Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

suggestions for q2a 1.8

+1 vote
185 views
asked Sep 10 in Q2A Core by Zeeshan
edited Sep 10 by Zeeshan
1. add database backup option at admin panel

2.solve this "Remove query strings from static resources"

Resources with a "?" in the URL are not cached by some proxy caching servers. Remove the query string and encode the parameters into the URL for the following resources:
https://electronics2electrical.com/qa-content/qa-page.js?1.7.4
https://electronics2electrical.com/qa-theme/SnowFlat/fonts/fontello.woff?70015067
https://electronics2electrical.com/qa-theme/SnowFlat/fonts/ubuntu.css?1.7.4
https://electronics2electrical.com/qa-theme/SnowFlat/images/spinner-icon-14x14.gif?1410117644
https://electronics2electrical.com/qa-theme/SnowFlat/js/snow-core.js?1.7.4
https://electronics2electrical.com/qa-theme/SnowFlat/qa-styles.css?1.7.4

3.solve this "Serve static content from a cookieless domain"

Serve the following static resources from a domain that doesn't set cookies:

https://electronics2electrical.com/Logo.png
https://electronics2electrical.com/qa-content/jquery-1.11.3.min.js
https://electronics2electrical.com/qa-content/qa-page.js?1.7.4
https://electronics2electrical.com/qa-plugin/q2 ... dable-question-lists-master/js/jquery-ias-min.js
https://electronics2electrical.com/qa-theme/SnowFlat/fonts/ubuntu.css?1.7.4
https://electronics2electrical.com/qa-theme/SnowFlat/images/search-icon-white.png
https://electronics2electrical.com/qa-theme/SnowFlat/images/spinner-icon-14x14.gif?1410117644
https://electronics2electrical.com/qa-theme/SnowFlat/js/snow-core.js?1.7.4
https://electronics2electrical.com/qa-theme/SnowFlat/qa-styles.css?1.7.4

4.Add inbuilt widget for how many people are online

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 10 by ProThoughts
Code freeze is done for v1.8, if there are issues with beta version then those will be fixed. You can suggest features you want when asked for v1.9
commented Sep 10 by Zeeshan
ok...........
+1 vote
answered Sep 11 by Scott
edited Sep 11 by Scott

As ProThoughts said features are frozen for 1.8 now (unless someone else develops an amazing, vital feature for Q2A in the next 2 weeks). But to answer your questions:

  1. This would be a nice feature but it would take a lot of time and I don't think it's worth replicating what other tools already do (e.g. phpMyAdmin). But this is something that could be done as a plugin.
  2. I did answer your other question, this is a very niche issue that doesn't apply to 99% of your visitors.
  3. This is not something that can be solved in Q2A core, and again is a micro-optimisation only for high-traffic sites. Here's a good article about this subject, which even suggests that using a CDN for a low-traffic site will slow your site down.
  4. There is a plugin "Online User Count" listed on the add-ons page. But the download is not working right now for me. Maybe someone else has the plugin? Edit: there is another plugin here that may work.

Note that 2 & 3 can be solved using a custom theme or a layer plugin that overrides the head_script or head_css functions and rewrite the URLs to the files on your CDN.

0 votes
answered Sep 16 by Zeeshan
5. Please also add inbuilt infinite scroll to question. Because when I am using plugin I think it is changing my names inside database .

6. Make q2a site Accelerated Mobile Page
...