Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

I have updated to 1.8 but my all questions are gone even with backup it is showing zero questions?

+1 vote
79 views
asked Sep 13 in Q2A Core by Zeeshan
edited Sep 13 by Zeeshan
I have same database on server nothing change but i updated to 1,8 then it is showing everything blank

I put username and database name and password and rename the config file ..everything right

what I did wrong?

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Sep 14 by ProThoughts
You should never try upgrade on production site. First take a db backup and using that create site with new q2a version. Test and then make it production.

I tested q2a v1,8 and it is working fine for upgrade. it may be some other issue. How many plugins you are running on site. Disable all and then try enabling one by one.
commented Sep 14 by ProThoughts
@ Zeeshan, its a lot of work. try yourself and let us know if you see any issue.  Do it step by step.
commented Sep 14 by Zeeshan
Ok................
+2 votes
answered 4 days ago by Scott
Not sure if you have it sorted now, but if everything is blank it may be that your server config for errors is overriding Q2A's error handling. Try going to yoursite.com/install, you should be able to run the database upgrades for 1.8.
commented 4 days ago by Zeeshan
It was happening because of database table
I don't know what is called table or what but when I change the prefix from something to like qa_posts etc
And I don't know how 64 tables are there then I deleted them now only 32 tables are there
...