Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

how to make Google rss feed for registered users ?

+5 votes
147 views
asked Oct 4, 2017 in Q2A Core by Zeeshan
edited Oct 4, 2017 by Zeeshan
auto subscribe Google rss feed (feedburner) for registered users?
Q2A version: 1.8

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Oct 5, 2017 by ProThoughts
enable rss for the QA page you want and then add into feedburner. people can subscribe using email. They can get list of new qa everyday from your site.
commented Oct 5, 2017 by Zeeshan
I done this but how to make it enable on registration form using same recapta ?
I tried using html on registration form but it open new window for confirmation.
commented Oct 7, 2017 by ProThoughts
I'm using here "Get Plugin/Theme updates" subscription, http://question2answer.info
commented Oct 7, 2017 by Zeeshan
ummm yeah ok thanks
+1 vote
answered Oct 6, 2017 by Ronlaw
edited Oct 6, 2017 by Ronlaw
Feedburner isn't updated since 2012. I've found an alternative called SpecificFeeds. It looks promising:

https://www.specificfeeds.com

You can also add subscribers manually but be careful. Users might flag it as spam if they don't remember or didn't subscribe to receive emails.
...