Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Wont run on new server

+1 vote
57 views
asked Oct 10 in Q2A Core by Andrew
Hi,

I'm moving my site to a new server, and one of the things that doesn't seem to want to work, is Q2A. I have updated the database details in qa-config.php, and I know the DB exists (and has all the contents in). However, when I run it I just get a blank page (even when viewing the source)

Doing some digging, I see:

FastCGI sent in stderr: "PHP message: PHP Fatal error:  Uncaught Error: Call to undefined function mysql_connect() in /home/user/web/domain.org/public_html/bookings/qa-external/qa-external-users.php:203

I'm assuming this is because we are on a later version of PHP. How do I go about sorting this?

Thanks

Andy
Q2A version: 1.7.0

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 10 by MONKEY
Do you put htacces good?
+2 votes
answered Oct 11 by Andrew Newby
It actually turned out I had some old PHP code connecting to the DB in qa-external.php. I fixed that up by making it mysqli, and it all works now :)
...