Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

change php version

+2 votes
142 views
asked Oct 11 in Q2A Core by Univer Soloby

after changing php version from 5.6 to 7.0, the site has become very slow, in the log file began a long process it is to submit a request to the database from the script no identified problems (if the clean install script to 7.0 everything works well and no long processes when accessing the database) 

May be something written in the database (maybe cookies or something) which does not allow it to correctly upgrade to the new version of php 

hope for helps

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Oct 11 by ProThoughts
Which version of Q2A you are using? It should make site faster after upgrade to 7.0, may be some other issue. What is version of mysql you are using?
commented Oct 12 by Univer Soloby
script version 1.7.5
7 PHP website quickly. but when I install new spript
but then upload the old database, the script begins to send the request to the database for 0,5 - 1 minute (exactly addition of answers or questions)
without the old database, everything works fine
/ I tried and old version of the script from which the job base is the same issue
/did the test and with empty base setting on version 5, and then she is on 7 with the same problem  (exactly addition of answers or questions)
commented Oct 12 by ProThoughts
Have u upgraded db after using old db? If not the go to yoursite.com/install you should see that option. Otherwise PM me your website link to debug this issue.
commented Oct 24 by Univer Soloby
edited Oct 24 by Univer Soloby
the problem with the long load and query the database data is only for registered users, anonimnie users do not create a lengthy process, and quick to send questions or answer
previously, all work, but when switching to another version of php, to start this problem
the website and scripts are working fine but when upload the old database to start problems with the increased load
problem: ask question, answer question, vote (CPU to use 2 cores for one process mysql)
no problem: edit the question
this is only for registered users
anonymous users do not have these problems
0 votes
answered Oct 27 by Univer Soloby
for registered users to send a confirmation to the server from jquery-1.11.3.min.js: how to disable this
Welcome to the Q&A site for Question2Answer.

If you have a question about Q2A, please ask in English.

To report a bug, please create a new issue on Github or ask a question here with the bug tag.

If you just want to try Q2A, please use the demo site.

Sep 26, 2017: Q2A 1.8.0 beta 1 has been released!
...