Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Receiving email notifications on questions/comments

+3 votes
149 views
asked Oct 16, 2017 in Q2A Core by craigg
I've noticed that if I answer a question on my website that someone has posted and then if others answer and comment on the same question I don't get notification emails.  Is there a way to get notified if any activity (answers or comments/replys) happens on a question you have answered or commented on?
Q2A version: 1.7.5

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 18, 2017 by Badan
Did you configure q2a to send emails? This is done in the admin panel -> mailing. You should also check if your server is properly configured to send emails by giving your hosting partner a call.
commented Oct 19, 2017 by RaymondFitzgerald
thanks for nice answer
0 votes
answered Oct 18, 2017 by MariaHarmon
Yeah, you can change this at settings)
+2 votes
answered Oct 18, 2017 by craigg
I do get emails if its in reply/comment to MY answer, but I don't get emails if its in reply/comment to someone elses answer.  Id like to get all emails of comments/answers to a question I've answered, not just comments directly related to my answer.
...