Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Problem installing Q2A V 1.8.0

0 votes
108 views
asked Nov 4 in Plugins by Shrisun

Problem installing Q2A V 1.8.0

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Nov 4 by Gurjyot Singh
selected Nov 4 by Shrisun
 
Best answer
Change HTML Compression to false in your qa-config.php file. It should fix the issue. This issue has already been reported so it will get fixed in the next update.
commented Nov 6 by Yogendra Basnet
Thankyou for the info
0 votes
answered 2 days ago by Yogendra Basnet

It worked for me by Changing HTML Compression to false in my qa-config.php file. But while upgrading the database I got this error:

2 upgrade step/s remaining... 

Running query: ALTER TABLE Quans_userpoints ADD COLUMN cupvotes MEDIUMINT NOT NULL DEFAULT 0 AFTER adownvotes, ADD COLUMN cdownvotes MEDIUMINT NOT NULL DEFAULT 0 AFTER cupvotes, ADD COLUMN cvoteds INT NOT NULL DEFAULT 0 AFTER avoteds ... 
 


Database query error 1060

Duplicate column name 'cupvotes'

ALTER TABLE Quans_userpoints ADD COLUMN cupvotes MEDIUMINT NOT NULL DEFAULT 0 AFTER adownvotes, ADD COLUMN cdownvotes MEDIUMINT NOT NULL DEFAULT 0 AFTER cupvotes, ADD COLUMN cvoteds INT NOT NULL DEFAULT 0 AFTER avoteds

commented 2 days ago by arjunsuresh
This is due to BetterPoints plugin. For now you can disable the plugin. The same columns for commentvoting was created by the plugin and hence the issue. Fix could be to just remove those columns from the table. I'll list that soon.
...