Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

How to enable cache in Q2A 1.8 beta 1?

+2 votes
312 views
asked Nov 8, 2017 in Q2A Core by Gurjyot Singh
I tried to enable cache in admin section but it says that Cache director is not found? Actually, it's not written anywhere that a cache directory is needed to activate cache and exactly where the directory should be placed? Moreover, what "cache" be the exact name of the directory?
Q2A version: 1.8 beta 1

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Nov 8, 2017 by fara
I don't have q2a version 1.8 but Did you look at this: https://github.com/q2a/question2answer/blob/dev/qa-config-example.php#L89 ?
commented Nov 8, 2017 by Gurjyot Singh
Thanks a lot for your answer, yes you pointed at the right place but, I am still facing some problem there. Let's see if I get it fixed soon. :)
+2 votes
answered Nov 8, 2017 by ProThoughts
edited Nov 8, 2017 by ProThoughts

fara mentioned steps are correct. I enabled cache on http://meta.question2answer.info site, you can test for speed. so far no issues seen.

To enable caching, the following steps need to be taken:

  1. Make a folder to store the cache files and chmod it to 777. Note: for security reasons the folder must be outside your document root. In other words you must not be able to view cache files in your browser like example.com/cache/123abc456def
  2. Set the QA_CACHE_DIRECTORY constant in qa-config.php to the location you made above (see qa-config-example.php for an explanation).
  3. Go to Admin > Caching and tick "Enable caching".
  4. Caching driver-> filesystem

commented Oct 5 by eswar22
after giving 777 permission also getting error like this,
The directory /path/to/writable_cache_directory/ defined as QA_CACHE_DIRECTORY is not writable by the web server.

I asked my service provider, but they asking to check with web application developer on this. can someone please help on this.
commented Oct 8 by ProThoughts
this path will be like /var/www/html/yoursite/qa-cache

You can PM me exact path and site, will see why it is not working.

define('QA_CACHE_DIRECTORY', '/path/to/writable_cache_directory/');
...