Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Open-Sourcing the QuizX Plugin - Donation Collection!

+2 votes
129 views
asked Nov 27 in Plugins by q2apro
edited Nov 30 by q2apro

I got several requests to open source the QuizX Plugin which is currently 99 USD per client: https://www.q2apro.com/plugins/quizx/

I release it as open-source on github - free for all - as soon as donations of 198 USD are collected from the community: https://www.paypal.me/q2apro 

Please donate your amount and comment below about it.

Everyone who donates a minimum of 25 USD gets a copy of the plugin already now. 

Thanks,
Kai

commented Nov 29 by zerg
hy i send you a small donation on paypal... its small at this moment.. i like if you can to send me plugin for see if working on my script 9yolo.com  QA Script modified 100% all variables is diferent and i dont now if working .. i like testing it  if you want .. ( I recommanded to add your script plugin to codecanyon for more payments)
commented Nov 30 by q2apro
Hi zerg, actually it is a good idea. Everyone who donates a minimum of 25 USD gets a copy of the plugin already now. Thanks, I send you the plugin by email.
commented Nov 30 by ProThoughts
$25 is very reasonable. thanks!

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 27 by poVoq
Hmm, seems nice, but the need to start a complete new site for it makes it a bit difficult to use...

How hard would it be to refactor it into a regular plugin that can be enabled on an existing site without disturbing the Q&A functionality?
commented Nov 27 by q2apro
edited Nov 28 by q2apro
You basically create either a new type of Q.uestion or you use a table with all quiz postids, so that the plugin can differentiate when to be active. But this implementation is up to other developers.
0 votes
answered Nov 30 by ProThoughts
Hi Kai,

I liked your idea. Once you reach target amount then make this plugin as a open source. I know it takes lots of efforts to work on this kind of plugin. I appreciate your work!

Thanks!
...