Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Trouble while trying to upgrade

+2 votes
123 views
asked Nov 27 in Q2A Core by Aras Ahmed
I am facing the following trouble while I try to upgrade to v 1.8.0beta 1

http://prntscr.com/hfr5n3

How I can resolve it
Q2A version: 1.8.0 beta 1
commented Nov 27 by arjunsuresh
it looks like the query is taking too much time and the server is getting timedout. Probably you need to ask the histing service to get more time for the query.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 27 by sama55

What is the value of "innodb_lock_wait_timeout" setting? By default this may be 50 seconds. Perhaps there are huge records in your qa_posts table. Therefore, there is a possibility that time to lock the table is insufficient. If your DB server is a VPS or dedicated server, you may be able to avoid this error by increasing this value. As a supplement, you should restore the configuration after the upgrade.

commented Nov 28 by Aras Ahmed
In which dir can find that
knowing that I am using "centos webpanel"
I remember that I increased those values previously but forgot the path
0 votes
answered Dec 2 by Dr-Hack
  • Increase the DB lock table time value
  • Run the upgrade setup through the upgrade.sql script provide, you can do that through phpmyAdmin aswell
0 votes
answered 3 days ago by Aras Ahmed
I did @sama55 solution using this resource

https://stackoverflow.com/questions/28735473/innodb-lock-wait-timeout-increase-timeout

http://blog.ijun.org/2016/05/innodblockwaittimeout-increase-timeout.html

after that I upgraded but updating the database reach to this step

http://prntscr.com/hmdwvz

and stop

 then the website goes offline
...