Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Video embedding issue

+1 vote
112 views
asked Jan 1 in Q2A Core by i.ilkin

I have enabled Video embeding plugin and I tried to copy, paste youtube URL and also HTML code but it doesn`t work. When I copy URL into question or answer it shows me https://www.youtube.com/*****?v=2tAxnPocoS (stars in the middle). However there should not be stars in this link. Can you please help me to resolve this issue

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jan 1 by pupi1985
selected Jan 2 by i.ilkin
 
Best answer

I bet you have censored the word watch so when Q2A displays the question replaces the references to that word in the question content with stars, braking the link. Remove the censored word from admin/posting and problem should be fixed.

commented Jan 2 by q2apro
Same thinking her, **tch sensored :D
commented Jan 2 by i.ilkin
Wooow. Gabriel you are amazing! You are 100% right.
It works now. Thank you so much.
Cheers.
0 votes
answered Jan 1 by ProThoughts
You are using which plugin?

https://github.com/gurjyot/q2a-embed

This plugin has https fix. https://github.com/arjunsuresh/q2a-embed
commented Jan 2 by i.ilkin
Thank you guys for your involvement. Pupi1985 is right, I have removed "watch" word from censored words and it is working now.
commented Jan 2 by ProThoughts
@Gurjyot Singh, thanks for the clarification. not checked code of your plugin, just replied based on commit.

Please keep updating plugin as you see any issues in future, thanks.
Welcome to the Q&A site for Question2Answer.

If you have a question about Q2A, please ask in English.

To report a bug, please create a new issue on Github or ask a question here with the bug tag.

If you just want to try Q2A, please use the demo site.
...