Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Easy installation with script

+2 votes
151 views
asked Jan 5 in Plugins by Ninroot
edited Jan 5 by Ninroot
Does a script exist that installs and configures q2a on linux ?

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 5 by ProThoughts
Q2A is super easy to install. Exactly same as wordpress.

http://docs.question2answer.org/install/
+1 vote
answered Jan 6 by pupi1985

What you're looking for is a bit unclear. A standard Q2A installation means just copying the downloaded files and changing a few lines in one of them. The main configuration is done by means of the UI. Linux or Windows makes no difference.

The only thing that I can think that can ease these steps even more would be using Docker, but you will have to know how to use this tool, of course. Just check these search results: https://hub.docker.com/search/?q=q2a . You can see the actual script doing the magic in this example taken from the search results: https://hub.docker.com/r/lavadiablo/docker-q2a/~/dockerfile/

0 votes
answered Feb 3 by Ninroot

I decided to create a playbook for ansible : https://github.com/Ninroot/question2answer-playbook

...