Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Is it advantageous for SEO to add google analytics code ?

+1 vote
asked Jan 20 in Q2A Core by Zeeshan
When I add google analytics code it slow down my website a bit.... Is google analytics advantageous for SEO or not? I am not interested in users activity.
Q2A version: 1.8 beta2

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 20 by ProThoughts
Actually it should not matter, if you are not using Google analytics. Many people claim that Google favors sites which are using their service but there is no concrete proof for both.
commented Jan 20 by Zeeshan
hmm ok.......
0 votes
answered Feb 23 by priyarana
Google analytic code is free & used to track the information about the visitors of your website. Google Analytics is the World’s Most Popular Web Analytics Tool and the small piece of Javascript code. Yes, it is beneficial for SEO because of:-

1.) You will able to know how many hits on your website through the users

2.) Able to identify which pages and links your visitors click the most

3.) You will be able to know how many new visitors come to your site

4.) You will also be able to find out what keywords your visitors type in to find your website.