Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Where is a one half of user Profile on my Q2A?

+1 vote
99 views
asked Apr 6 in Q2A Core by Datagor

Hello there!

Please compare these two screenshots:

This one is on my installation.

And this is a view of Profile on this Site.

So The Question is: Where is a one half of user Profile on my Q2A? Where is my Wall etc.?

Q2A version: 1.8.0
commented Apr 8 by ProThoughts
can you share or PM me url of this site.
commented Apr 9 by Datagor
edited Apr 12 by Datagor
Hello! It has been shared in my profile from the beginning.
But I already made all links to main Profile (main site).

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 6 by Datagor
+2 votes
answered Apr 9 by pupi1985
When you configure external users you don't see that part of the profile as the user information is not handled by Q2A.

Related answer: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/59868/left-side-of-the-user-profile-is-missing?show=59868#q59868
commented Apr 10 by Datagor
Thank you!

I read many info from MySQL DB of other site for single sign-on.
So why do not show "host's" profile info in "slave" profile? :)
commented Apr 10 by pupi1985
Q2A has profile info. As external users means you handle users outside your Q2A site, then it is not possible to assume profile information even exists
...