Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

How to make Q2A website better?

+2 votes
210 views
asked Sep 4 in Q2A Core by Zeeshan
edited Sep 4 by Zeeshan
Your suggestions are welcome
Q2A version: 1.8
commented Sep 4 by vivian
I wish if there is an option to give more points to the first answer.
Eg: first answer = 10 point
second , third ... etc = 5 point

Then there will not be any unanswered questions on my site
commented Sep 6 by JackSiro
check out some of my enhancement here https://github.com/JackSiro/Question2Answer

7 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 4 by Zeeshan
edited Sep 11 by Zeeshan
Options -Indexes
DirectoryIndex index.php
<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
RewriteEngine on

RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^www\.electronics2electrical\.com [NC]
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ https://electronics2electrical.com/$1 [L,R=301]  

RewriteCond %{HTTPS} off
RewriteRule (.*) https://%{HTTP_HOST}%{REQUEST_URI} [R=301,L]

RewriteRule ^(files)($|/) - [L]
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} ^(.*)//(.*)$
RewriteRule . %1/%2 [R=301,L]
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule ^.*$ index.php?qa-rewrite=$0&%{QUERY_STRING} [L]
</IfModule>

# Enable Compression
<IfModule mod_deflate.c>
  AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE application/javascript
  AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE application/rss+xml
  AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE application/vnd.ms-fontobject
  AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE application/x-font
  AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE application/x-font-opentype
  AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE application/x-font-otf
  AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE application/x-font-truetype
  AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE application/x-font-ttf
  AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE application/x-javascript
  AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE application/xhtml+xml
  AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE application/xml
  AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE font/opentype
  AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE font/otf
  AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE font/ttf
  AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE image/svg+xml
  AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE image/x-icon
  AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE text/css
  AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE text/html
  AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE text/javascript
  AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE text/plain
</IfModule>
<IfModule mod_gzip.c>
  mod_gzip_on Yes
  mod_gzip_dechunk Yes
  mod_gzip_item_include file .(html?|txt|css|js|php|pl)$
  mod_gzip_item_include handler ^cgi-script$
  mod_gzip_item_include mime ^text/.*
  mod_gzip_item_include mime ^application/x-javascript.*
  mod_gzip_item_exclude mime ^image/.*
  mod_gzip_item_exclude rspheader ^Content-Encoding:.*gzip.*
</IfModule>

# Leverage Browser Caching
<IfModule mod_expires.c>
  ExpiresActive On
  ExpiresByType image/jpg "access 1 year"
  ExpiresByType image/jpeg "access 1 year"
  ExpiresByType image/gif "access 1 year"
  ExpiresByType image/png "access 1 year"
  ExpiresByType text/css "access 1 month"
  ExpiresByType text/html "access 1 month"
  ExpiresByType application/pdf "access 1 month"
  ExpiresByType text/x-javascript "access 1 month"
  ExpiresByType application/x-shockwave-flash "access 1 month"
  ExpiresByType image/x-icon "access 1 year"
  ExpiresDefault "access 1 month"
</IfModule>
<IfModule mod_headers.c>
  <filesmatch "\.(ico|flv|jpg|jpeg|png|gif|css|swf)$">
  Header set Cache-Control "max-age=2678400, public"
  </filesmatch>
  <filesmatch "\.(html|htm)$">
  Header set Cache-Control "max-age=7200, private, must-revalidate"
  </filesmatch>
  <filesmatch "\.(pdf)$">
  Header set Cache-Control "max-age=86400, public"
  </filesmatch>
  <filesmatch "\.(js)$">
  Header set Cache-Control "max-age=2678400, private"
  </filesmatch>
</IfModule>
commented Sep 5 by Zeeshan
remember to set "false" compression in qa-config when enabling compression in .htaccess
Otherwise website will give error
0 votes
answered Sep 4 by Zeeshan
robots.txt

User-agent: *
Disallow: /user*
Disallow: /register*
Disallow: /login*
Disallow: /ask*
Disallow: /forgot*
Disallow: /chat*
Disallow: /admin*
Crawl-delay: 4

User-agent: Yandex
Crawl-delay: 30

User-agent: SindiceBot
Crawl-delay: 30

User-agent: CCBot
Crawl-Delay: 30

User-agent: wget
Disallow: /

User-agent: WebReaper
Disallow: /

User-agent: AhrefsBot
Disallow: /

Sitemap: https://electronics2electrical.com/sitemap.xml
0 votes
answered Sep 4 by Zeeshan
+1 vote
answered Sep 4 by Zeeshan
edited Sep 4 by Zeeshan
0 votes
answered Sep 4 by Zeeshan

Add the code in theme for navigation

Navigate to Next and Previous questions on Question Page

+1 vote
answered Sep 5 by halfstone
Hi,

I wish another sort of e-mail notification. All authors of answers should become an e-mail if someone is answering in a topic.

As now, only comments and the question author will be notified.

This would be a great improvement.

Regards

halfstone
0 votes
answered 4 days ago by vivian
A desktop notification feature like Twitter can make big changes. Now Quora also has this feature.
...