Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Share Q2A site with others

+1 vote
119 views
asked Oct 7 in Q2A Core by Mekaboo
Hello! Installed Q2A a few days ago and trying to figure out how to make my site sharable. Right now I can only see it via localhost..how do I change that and make it public?

Apologies if this has been asked already!

Thank ya
Q2A version: 1.8

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 8 by Donutlover
 
Best answer
If you are hosting in localhost then its not available for users from other network or Internet. To make it accessible please host site via hosting providers. Once you have a domain name you can share your beautiful site to all
commented Oct 8 by Mekaboo
Thank Donutlover for responding..I actually figured it out watching a YT video yesterday..I created a sub directory, uploaded files, created database, and configured through my webhost...silly me it took a few days for me took understand the installation instructions. I appreciate you giving me help it means alot
+1 vote
answered Oct 9 by arjunsuresh
You dont need a hosting provider if your router is able to support dyndns. Basically, any dynamic DNS provider will give you a domain name and this will map to your IP - but most of the IPs will be changing over time. A router supporting dynamic DNS will automatically sync with the dyndns provider whenever your IP changes. In short, you can make your localhost work like a normal site. This is useful for testing purpose and not recommended for production use unless you have power and internet backup.
commented Oct 9 by Donutlover
I assume he is a beginner in site development and it would be a tricky one going for dyndns
commented Oct 9 by Mekaboo
Thank ya @arjunsuresh for your comment!! Since I have a domain name already set up for  q2a I wanted to use and being that I can keep it simple and just link it with my web host why not just do that. Btw I'm in the process of setting up a DynDns but it's more for a virtual project which I can't upload into my web host.

Thank ya so very much for ya help!!

Mekaboo
...