Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+18 votes
485 views
in Plugins by

Its been years since I was active on this platform. After I saw it wasn't sustaining me as I expected I took a leave to a mobile developer. Also some of you took to insult me on this site something that took a while for me to recover from. 


I recently received overwhelming request to fix issues in my plugin: Blog Post and decided to come back and do it. The added features are:

  1. Edit article
  2. Hide article
  3. Delete article

The plugin is free but if you wish to promote my work my paypal is open for such: https://paypal.com/jacksiro with anything from $30.

Find the plugin here: https://github.com/JacksiroKe/q2a-blog-post

Q2A version: 1.8.6

4 Answers

0 votes
by
edited by

I did everything as described, but I am getting an error.

by
Please check your web server's error log for the error as the message tells you. We can't do that for you.
0 votes
by
The plugin doesn't work properly on my site, causes an error.
by
Nobody will be able to help you with that unless you show at the very least the error message and your Q2A version.
by
@Ansgar Just curious - are you using this blog-tool?
by
No, I don't. I'm just tired of seeing posts saying "I got an error" with no further information.
by
When I tried a previous version of it I had got many errors and moreover the plugin was missing many critical features.
by
That may be the case, but to give the author the chance to fix an issue (or identify a mistake the user may have made) people need to provide information about the error. Just saying "I got an error" is hardly ever sufficient.
by
I understand that. But sometimes that's impossible or as hard or even more difficult as making the plugin yourself
by
I wrote more about the issue in my another reply.
+2 votes
by

Error message:

Warning: require_once(*/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-blog-post/blog-base.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in */public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-blog-post-master/blog-post.php on line 17

Fatal error: require_once(): Failed opening required '*/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-blog-post/blog-base.php' (include_path='.:*/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-blog-post-master/blog-post.php on line 17

Q2A version: 1.8.5 

0 votes
by

Hi @

Thank you for this plugin and for the good work you have been doing for the Q2A community.

I have a few question.

1. Please is it possible to restrict the blog to only admin and moderators 

2. Can the post from the blog be separated from the question on the home page, rather one can call up its title and content to a widget on the home page

3. Also can images posted on the blog be called up also just before or after the title of the article posted on the blog.

Thanks, i look forward to read from you

...