Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
4k views
in Plugins by
edited by

I've downloaded a Moono skin for CKEditor from here http://ckeditor.com/addon/moono, uploaded a folder with the skin to /qa-plugin/wysiwyg-editor/skins and changed ", skin:'v2'". to ", skin:'moono'". in qa-wysiwyg-editor.php

But I don't see any changes, a previous skin left. How to set Mono???

Q2A version: 1.5.3

2 Answers

+2 votes
by

Firstly, some Q2A themes overrides default settings on qa-theme.php file. For example, Snow theme overrides it to "kama" by 37th line:

'qa_wysiwyg_editor_config.skin="kama";',

Secondly, Q2A 1.5.3 has CKEditor 3.6.4. Moono theme supports only CKEditor v4.

To sum up, lets wait for new v1.5.4 release and hope that it will have CKEditor upgraded.

0 votes
by
You can do this in "qa-plugin/wysiwyg-editorqa-wysiwyg-editor.php" file using skin property in get_field function.
...