Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

How to remove Powered by Question2answer from webpage source?

+1 vote
54,062 views
asked Dec 21, 2012 in Q2A Core by meculpa
How to remove "powered by question2answer" from the source (ctrl+u)?

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 21, 2012 by BeenYoung
selected Dec 21, 2012 by meculpa
 
Best answer

You can find function html() to edit. I don't understand why do you not find  "<!-- Powered by Question2Answer - http://www.question2answer.org/ -->" in your qa-theme-base.php file?

commented Dec 21, 2012 by meculpa
As i am a beginner to php and functions.
0 votes
answered Dec 21, 2012 by jatin.soni
Have you tried to search before posting a question? This question been asked and answered many times.

http://www.question2answer.org/qa/search?q=remove+powered+by

By the way you can remove from attribution()
commented Dec 21, 2012 by meculpa
I am asking about removing it from showing in page source.
BTW, I found the solution. We can change it by going to qa-include/qa-theme-base.php and search for "powered by".
commented Jan 1, 2013 by Prasad Jadhav
thank!!  i removed powered by editing     qa-include/qa-theme-base.php
...