Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Update Plugin: WYSIWYG Editor for admin (V1.1)

+7 votes
3,303 views
asked Feb 8, 2013 in Plugins by sama55
edited Dec 19, 2014 by sama55

This plugin enables it to use CKEditor also in admin pages. 

View

Screen shot 1: admin -> plugins
Screen shot 2: admin -> plugins -> options
Screen shot 3: admin -> users
Screen shot 4: admin -> layout
Screen shot 5: admin -> pages (Add / Edit)

Compatibility

1.5.x, 1.6.x, 1.7 (2014/12/20 Updated. V1.1 supports Q2A-V1.7 and lower version)

Download

Best regards.

Q2A version: 1.5.x, 1.6.x, 1.7
commented Feb 14, 2013 by ProThoughts
Great plugin sama55! I will test this plugin and update you.

btw, will it work on already created HTML pages?
commented Feb 14, 2013 by sama55
Thanks ProThouts for your comment.
> btw, will it work on already created HTML pages?
I am also anxious about it. Although the plastic surgery function of HTML code of CKEditor is able compared with TinyMCE, there is a possibility of still changing the HTML code too. I recommend to use this plugin from immediately after Q2A installation. When HTML code is being created by manual operation, use this plugin after backup original HTML code.
commented Feb 15, 2013 by ProThoughts
Yaa, I will test this weekend....I will try on fresh site as well as against some old database with pages.
commented Feb 19, 2013 by ProThoughts
may be you should name this plugin as WYSIWYG Editor for Pages (admin plugin).

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Feb 19, 2013 by ProThoughts
Tested with QA 1.6-dev-0213 and database with existing manual HTML pages(pages created without this plugin).

- Works on all pages, can identify existing HTML code and able to edit and save again.

- Able to create new pages with no issues.

- Able to modify sidebar, main page text.

so far I'm not able to find any issues with this plugin. I'm still testing this plugin, will keep you updated.
commented Feb 19, 2013 by sama55
Thank you for your test. If problem occurs, please let me know.
+1 vote
answered Aug 25, 2015 by Rinku Yadav

Hi

I want to customize this WYSIWYG Editor/ckeditor. Like i want to hide Link and Unlink buttons **{ name: 'links', items: [ 'Link', 'Unlink' ] },**.

i can check ckeditor/config.js file is not loading during startup. Please help how to customize buttons.

I am using WYSIWYG Editor v1.1.1 by Question2Answer and question2answer script version 1.7.1.

Thank you

Q2A version: 1.7.1

...