Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

New Plugin: Dashboard

+14 votes
4,672 views
asked Feb 20, 2013 in Plugins by sama55
edited Mar 8, 2013 by sama55

This plugin enables it to add dashboard page. Refer to readme in download-file for detailed usage.

[Beta1]

Screen shot 1: admin -> plugins
Screen shot 2: admin -> plugins -> options [Default]
Screen shot 3: admin -> plugins -> options [Expand]
Screen shot 4: admin -> pages (Add page link)
Screen shot 5: View sample (After install)
Screen shot 6: View sample (uncheck jQuery-UI)
Screen shot 7: View sample (check jQuery-UI)
Screen shot 8: customize sample
 
 

[Beta2] Inconpatible with Beta1

Screen shot 1: admin -> plugins
Screen shot 2: admin -> plugins -> options [Default]
Screen shot 3: admin -> plugins -> options [Expand]
 
 
I recommend to use with "WYSIWYG Editor for admin".
 
Next development schedule)
Function of this release is a little. It is necessary to make contents by manual...
When V1.6 of Q2A comes out, it enables to show lower information of login user by simple news format.
1. My recent activity  <- Recent activity
2. My recent question <- All questions
3. My recent answer  <- All answers
 
Best regards.
Q2A version: 1.5 later, 1.6dev-0213
commented Feb 25, 2013 by sama55
[Hack for problem which QA home(Question and Answer) is redirected to dashboard ]
1. Comment out qa-include/qa-page-default.php(L97-98)
    // if ($explicitqa && (!qa_is_http_post()) && !qa_has_custom_home())
    //     qa_redirect(qa_category_path_request($categories, $categoryid), $_GET);
2. Add link at admin->pages
    Title => "Q&A", URL of link => "qa"
commented Feb 25, 2013 by sama55
I release example sub-plugin. I'm happy if helpful to developer.
http://www.question2answer.org/qa/21747/example-plugin-dynamic-output-contents-of-dashboard-plugin
commented Feb 27, 2013 by jatin.soni
Congratulations! wonderful job done...
commented Jun 13, 2013 by MyDesk
This plugin works perfectly. Thank you

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 20, 2013 by ilkkanka
Nice job. i will try..
+1 vote
answered Feb 20, 2013 by monk333
Installed and works fine !

Very helpful !!! Thank You !
+1 vote
answered Feb 20, 2013 by ProThoughts
nice plugin, will try.
+1 vote
answered Jun 13, 2013 by NoahY
Looks great; can you be bothered to set up cvs like github.com so we can easily update and collaborate?
commented Jun 14, 2013 by sama55
@everybody: Thank you for evaluating my plugin.
@NoahY : Thank you for suggestion. Because I made this plugin old days, program structure is no good in some part. And, my thought about tool like github may be near Gideon...? Let me think for a while.
commented Aug 24, 2013 by Jay
Hi sama55
What does this plugin actually do?
commented Aug 24, 2013 by sama55
Because I made this plugin experimentally, I do not deep think information to display in that.
...