Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Update Plugin: Google Custom Search (V1.0.1)

+16 votes
2,411 views
asked Mar 4, 2013 in Plugins by sama55
edited Dec 19, 2014 by sama55

This plugin add google custom search. Refer to readme in download-file for detailed usage.

Screen shot 1: admin -> plugins
Screen shot 2: admin -> plugins -> options [Default]
Screen shot 3: admin -> plugins -> options [Expand]
Screen shot 4: Search result [Replace Mode]
Screen shot 5: Search result [Hyblid Mode]
 
Compatibility: 1.5.x, 1.6.x, 1.7
 
[2014/12/19] Compatibility with V1.7 (SnowFlat) was confirmed.
 
 
Best regards.
Q2A version: 1.5.x, 1.6.x, 1.7
commented Sep 4, 2013 by ProThoughts
thank you but I'm not able to extract zip file. it is corrupted. please check again.
commented Sep 4, 2013 by sama55
7zip is OK, but I do not yet understand cause....
commented Sep 4, 2013 by sama55
Thanks ProThouts. It is like bug of my server software. I changed setting and dealt. How about?
commented Sep 4, 2013 by ProThoughts
It is working now. I'm able to extract zip file. Thank you!

If it is tested for 1.6.2 then you can update version in above post.

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 9, 2013 by Kadir Doğan

This application does not work well. malfunctioning in other browsers except Internet Explorer.

commented Mar 9, 2013 by sama55
Thanks for your feedback. Would you tell me detailed environment and phenomenon? It will be saved if there is also hard copy.
commented Mar 27, 2013 by Kadir Doğan
adsense advertising limit is the problem
If more than two ads on the home page does not issue
0 votes
answered Oct 18, 2014 by Waterfr Villa
This helppful plugin is not apparently compatible with the new snow theme!

@sama Have you tested it on the new qa dev?
commented Oct 18, 2014 by sama55
When 1.7 released formally, I will test all my plugins.
+2 votes
answered Oct 31, 2014 by longvic

This plugin works well.

1.go: https://www.google.com/cse/ to create a cse.

2. Go admin --> Pages --> create a page for cse with the embeded code.

3. Go admin --> plugin --> Google Custom Search v1.0.1 --> Options --> Page path for search result: your cse page name

I've running in Q2A 1.6.3: http://wiki.netdepviet.org/ask

commented Nov 6, 2014 by athomas
Can you help?
0 votes
answered Oct 31, 2014 by Vadym
What's different between your plugin  and   cse code +  widget anywhere plugin?
...