Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+7 votes
1k views
in Plugins by
edited by

Description: The heartbeat of your forum. Displays the newest incoming events on a page and within a widget.

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cHW9lF7I7qU&wide

"The Liveticker plugin gives your forum a heartbeat. It is a great way to keep your users engaged to your site and keep them up-to-date what is going on - in real time!"

Make your forum more engaging, let your users follow live what is happening and keep visitors longer on your site!

more info at: https://www.q2apro.com/plugins/liveticker

by
edited by
thanks for the plugin!
I have a suggestion for this plugin, can you add pagination for posts ? because after 200 posts i have a very long lists , i like if you can make paggination for this is very nice with pagination for see all post without expires... thanks :)

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
@kai - nice plugin, I have following suggestions:

1. Ability to show a smaller version of this on a Widget that comes up on many different pages.

2. Colour scheme might need some custom options based on User's current themes.
by
edited by
Thanks for your feedback. Regarding n°1: I liked the idea of a tiny version as well (the widget updates itself). I had this once implemented but got some problems trying to only send ajax requests when the current tab has the focus. Otherwise this could mean a lot of ajax requests to your server if each user opens a lot of tabs. Cannot recall if I posted about the problem here on q2a.
Furthermore, I remember that my users told me they don't care about a "live widget", their main "tool" is the liveticker page. They have it constantly open and are always following it ;)

Regarding n°2: Yes, you are right. I could setup color options if more people request this. But the color scheme provided for the ticker (question light green, answer light blue, comment gray, best answer yellow) has proved to be very efficient for my users at http://www.gute-mathe-fragen.de/liveticker

Greetings, Kai
0 votes
by

 

And you can add a small search bar in top and on links a small img for post if post have a img uploaded as thumnbails :D :) and sure ... pagination 

...