Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+37 votes
11.3k views
in Plugins by
edited by

I have decided to do something good for the community - I especially want to thank Gideon and Scott and early developer NoahY. From those guys I learnt a lot regarding q2a and PHP over the past years - so please see my free release as a contribution to you :)

Instead of charging for the On-Site-Notifications Plugin I release it for free.

Screenshot:

Description: Facebook-like / Stackoverflow-like notifications on your forum's website that can replace all email-notifications.

Video-URL: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C86rdJkGP3k&wide

"Your users complain because they get too many notification emails from your forum? You lose overview and you do not know anymore what new events are important for you? Then the On-Site-Notification-Plugin is the perfect solution for you."

more info at: https://github.com/q2apro/q2apro-on-site-notifications

plugin price: only 39 USD FREE

For any feedback or questions please comment below or on the plugin info page, thank you!
Kai

Installation Note: If you are using the q2a history plugin, you should disable/remove it from your installation before installing this plugin. Otherwise events would be written twice to the database.

Community Note: If you use the plugin and it works for you, please comment my "answer" below and leave a link to your forum!

For Problems: If you have any problems to get the plugin running, please read my comment here and - if you think it is a problem by the plugin itself - report with an answer or comment below. If you think your customizations or other plugins cause the conflict, please post the issue in another question.

For Donations: If you like the plugin and you think it is helpful, feel free to donate one coffee or praliné (3 USD?). OR just buy one of the q2a premium plugins!

Q2A version: 1.6.3
by
@q2apro I am thinking to apply this solution at this link as onsite notification is not compatible with q2a1.7, any suggestions please? http://www.question2answer.org/qa/40528/to-display-on-site-notifications-plugin-somewhere-else
by
For everyone who is interested in the continuing development of this plugin, you have the chance to help proceeding the development by a little donation, see details here: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/41161/donate-to-proceed-the-development-of-q2a-site-notifications
by
Wondering if it is compatible with QA 1.7.1????
by
Hello @truthonlytruth, the plugin is compatible with Q2A 1.7.1... I am currently running it on my website...

23 Answers

0 votes
by

Two questions:

  1. How do you delete notifications? or is there a auto function that deletese nofitifcations?
  2. in IE 11 if there is a Google adsense ad, the notification window hiding under the ad? Is there something that I can do?

Thanks

by
1. You either delete the answer/question/comment, then the notifications should disappear. The direct way would be table qa_eventlog, search for the event and delete it.
2. Without seeing your site, hard to tell. The nfyWrap has already a CSS "z-index:999;". If the other div is on top, it probably has a higher z-index. Try changing the #nfywrap z-index to e.g. 5000.
by
Thank you for the answer
My point on deleting the notification was that table is going to get large...
I think there should be a function to delete old notification for example if we display last 50 notification, plugin should delete anything more than 50....

Otherwise the table will get larger and larger in database
+1 vote
by

Well, here is a screenshot showing notification window hiding behind google adsense ad (IE 11)

 

2. Without seeing your site, hard to tell. The nfyWrap has already a CSS "z-index:999;". If the other div is on top, it probably has a higher z-index. Try changing the #nfywrap z-index to e.g. 5000.

You gave me this, but did not fix the problem

by
what is your site?
0 votes
by
Hey thank you for the great plugin...

My notification data is getting bigger and bigger, piling up...

I need to delete notification older than 30 days or something like that

Would you please give me a sql line that I can run in database and clean old nofification or would you add a function into the plugin that we can use it or something else?

Thank you for your help
by
INTERVAL was missing. Just try again.
by
Still getting same error message

::::::::::::::
SQL query:

qa_eventlog WHERE datetime > NOW() - INTERVAL 30 DAY

MySQL said: Documentation
#1064 - You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'qa_eventlog WHERE datetime > NOW() - INTERVAL 30 DAY' at line 1
::::::::::::::::::::::
by
Then use the unix timestamp: DELETE FROM qa_eventlog WHERE datetime < UNIX_TIMESTAMP(DATE_SUB(NOW(), INTERVAL 30 DAY))

Here you find other delete statements: http://stackoverflow.com/q/9734901/1066234
by
1. open phpmyadmin, find table qa_eventlog

2. backup: click on Export and export as file

3. click on SQL and do the query:
DELETE FROM `qa_eventlog` WHERE `datetime` < NOW() - INTERVAL 5 DAY
+2 votes
by
Thanks kai for this nice plugin .

Will this work with the new responsive themes . e.g SnowFlat , Donut or Cleanstrap ??
by
not work in Cleanstrap (not display..) ;/
0 votes
by
edited by

After uploading files, i got big red error about database, but after refresh everything seems working. Thanks ! Really didn't expect Lithuanian language ! Will donate as soon as i can.

Suggestions: 

  • Get notification when favorited question get answer and/or when on favorite tag/category question is posted, receive notification.
  • Mail when users gets for example 5 notifications.
by
I also commited some translation in github, i hope they will be approved :)
0 votes
by
Hello. How can I use the notification bubble on an external site? I am using q2a with external single sign on. I tried to use ajax link, but it doesn't work. I want to add a bubble on the main site, when the user clicks, it shows the notifications of q2a.
0 votes
by

when I'm using this theme , the plugin not workin in my site :( 

http://qa-themes.com/shop/infinity

can you help me :(

or can I showed my notification on the page or widget ,, not with buble notif

by
Do you use a custom theme? Maybe this is changing the layout and breaking the plugin. We cannot help you for free with that (see note below). https://github.com/q2apro/q2apro-on-site-notifications/blob/master/CONTRIBUTING.md
0 votes
by
thank you for the plugin ..it`s great..

there's any way to make it work in mobile devices?
0 votes
by
How I can add notification? I send PW message to user from script and this message is not send notification. I try to add new record in DB, but this don`t work!
+1 vote
by
not working in mobile with snowflat theme.
ago by
Yes i tried and same problem.
css file is not working for mobile.
ago by
Fixed this problem. You need to play a bit with css.
+1 vote
by
how i can download it?!
by
Looks like the old site is gone and redirecting to spam. Here’s the current version on GitHub: https://github.com/q2apro/q2apro-on-site-notifications
...