Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+7 votes
1.1k views
in Plugins by
edited by

Hi everyone,

I have got some requests to continue development of the famous FREE on-site-notifications plugin*.

Things to do in red, things already done in green:

  1. make plugin compatible to v1.7 snow flat theme
  2. implement notification on private message(s)
  3. implement notification for incoming wall postings
  4. add RTL support and add changes to Snow and SnowFlat CSS
  5. using css to display images in notification window instead of img, also combining all images into one sprite (only 1 request)
  6. add admin option to open links in notification box in new browser tab or not
  7. maybe: implement notification for change of user level
  8. maybe: removing up-vote-event if nilled or down-voted (git)

These enhancements need some time. User Waterfr Villa offered to donate some money so that I can continue the development.

Therefore, this is the first time, I make an open call to all q2a users to donate for this development. As soon as 50+ USD are gathered, I start the implementation immediately.

You can donate here using paypal.

 

Donations received: 10 + 11 + 15 + 7 + 7 = 50 USD


*Project page and recent version: http://www.q2apro.com/plugins/on-site-notifications

 

Update 2014-11-15: Notifications for private messages implemented

notifications

 

It took me my entire free evening, should have gone to a bar instead ;-)

I continue work if there are more donations from users enjoying free q2apro plugins.

Donation Link.

 

Update 2014-11-23

Wall post notifications implemented. Enjoy.

by
done! 8.15 CAD
by
Thanks for your help, I have added the bugs to the pod. Now 50 USD are reached, I will do the implementation on the weekend.
by
Thanks for the update @Kai.

3 Answers

+2 votes
by
edited by

Good, I took some time today to proceed, this I have achieved so far:

1. Plugin is now compatible to Snow Flat Theme of q2a v1.7 (needed JS and CSS hacks)

2. Added admin option to decide if links from notification box open in new browser tab or not

3. Plugin uses CSS now to display icons in notification window instead of img tags, no path problems anymore

4. all images have been combined into one sprite (only 1 request with 3 kb now), loads faster :)

5. Added Lithuanian language

6. Refactored the jquery code: improved inserting of notification box, now not anymore inside the a..qa-history-new-event-link but after() it, and added hack for snow flat theme to move the (N) outside of the user's drop down.

7. More CSS changes because we have a new div #osn-box now, that contains all elements

8. Set Plugin version from 1.1 to 1.2

 

Download version 1.2 from plugin page: http://www.q2apro.com/plugins/on-site-notifications (click on "Download Plugin")

or browse code on Github: https://github.com/q2apro/q2apro-on-site-notifications/

Track changes: https://github.com/q2apro/q2apro-on-site-notifications/commit/96968f79f49c6d062125142325308e2a5192eeb2

 

Beta! Please test this version before production installation. Feedback welcome.

by
New:
1. Notification on Private Messages
2. Mouse over shows beginning of message
3. Fix for SnowFlat (@Gurjyot) and another one for Snow theme
4. Refactoring (e.g. plugin version only in qa-plugin.php)
5. updated readme with events

Preview for private messages: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/?qa=blob&qa_blobid=12628788558987779401

Download from Plugin page: http://www.q2apro.com/plugins/on-site-notifications or github.

Track changes: https://github.com/q2apro/q2apro-on-site-notifications/commit/3a6ecc74cb50fc80c8745e4000a829f58e520b3d
by
The RTL issue was fixed too?
by
edited by
I just tested it! it not fixed for RTL :(
To reproduce the issue
1- download the qa1.7 beta which some with snowFlat
2- download and install the current version of onsite notification (as of now)
3- simply go to admin>general>Site text direction and set the site direction to RTL
4- you will see that clicking on the notification bubble moved to very left corner  clicking on which will open the list box all outside the visible screen
!!!
by
Added RTL support and fixed CSS for Snow+SnowFlat themes: https://github.com/q2apro/q2apro-on-site-notifications/commit/fd15ebdab8cf7095a25ccd5095186af2a942bc91

Download: http://www.q2apro.com/plugins/on-site-notifications

Note: go to >admin >plugins, find "on-site-notifications", click on options, then tick the checkbox "Right to Left (RTL) language."
+1 vote
by

Just tested the plugin on latest Q2A version with SnowFlat and this is how the notifiction button is looking there.

When tested with FlatBox, the notification bubble is still hidden in dropdown menu and coming over the user name.

by
@kai

Many thanks for the massive effort... You deserve a beer!
+1 vote
by

A number of warnings come up when I post a question/answer - are these anything to be worried about? how can I turn them off or resolve them?

Warning: mysql_result() expects parameter 1 to be resource, object given in q2a/qa-plugin/q2a-email-notifications-revised-master/qa-user-email-notifications-event.php on line 238

Notice: Undefined variable: subs in q2a/qa-plugin/q2a-email-notifications-revised-master/qa-user-email-notifications-event.php on line 164

Warning: strtr(): The second argument is not an array in q2a/qa-plugin/q2a-email-notifications-revised-master/qa-user-email-notifications-event.php on line 164

Notice: Undefined variable: body in qa-plugin/q2a-email-notifications-revised-master/qa-user-email-notifications-event.php on line 165

Notice: Undefined variable: subs in q2a/qa-plugin/q2a-email-notifications-revised-master/qa-user-email-notifications-event.php on line 165

Warning: strtr(): The second argument is not an array in q2a/qa-plugin/q2a-email-notifications-revised-master/qa-user-email-notifications-event.php on line 165

 

 

by
Well, as you see from the error message, it is *not* the notifications plugin but the q2a-email-notifications-revised-master plugin...
by
you're right - my bad
...