Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
870 views
in Themes by
edited by

1. Used to have a 728X90 Adsense ad on the rightside of the logo here http://www.satechhelp.co.za/

2. I have just replaced it with the new responsive one (Adsense ad unit code)

3. This shows up on mobiles but not on desktops (I use different themes for my desktops & mobiles versions - Orange Candy & SnowFlat respectively)

4. Google says "If you place your responsive ad code within a parent container that doesn’t have an explicit width set, for example, within a floating element, then our ad code won’t be able to calculate the required size for the responsive ad unit." and I think this is my problem.

5. I have tried their suggestions of modifying the responsive ad unit code with no success

6. What I have finally come to resolve upon is to make a div container for it but I do not know where to start - and whether these change/modification must be made to one the theme .php file or one of the core Q2A .php files.

Q2A version: v1.7

2 Answers

0 votes
by
I have put up this improvement in this PR - https://github.com/q2a/question2answer/pull/317
+1 vote
by
I see your ads, just display below the navigation . How could we put the ads on the right of logo header.
...