Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+7 votes
1.3k views
in Plugins by
edited by

Got some time to finally build the plugin. If you like it, you can donate a bit if you like the plugin ;-)

plugin preview

 

Official Plugin Page: http://www.q2apro.com/plugins/usersearch

Repo on Github 

Donate to developer
 

Description

This is a plugin for Question2Answer that extends the users page by an ajax-driven searchfield.

Features

  • extra user search field on top of page ./users
  • ajax-driven: type and see results immediately
  • see options in admin panel for: max users to display and avatar size
  • easy to use and lightweight as you know it from q2apro.com ;)
  • available languages: de, en

Demo

Try it out in the q2apro forum.

Installation

  • Download the plugin as ZIP from github or from the q2apro plugin page.
  • Make a full backup of your q2a database before installing the plugin.
  • Extract the folder q2apro-ajax-usersearch from the ZIP file.
  • Move the folder q2apro-ajax-usersearch to the qa-plugin folder of your Q2A installation.
  • Use your FTP-Client to upload the folder q2apro-ajax-usersearch into the qa-plugin folder of your server.
  • Navigate to your site, go to Admin -> Plugins and check if the plugin "q2apro-ajax-usersearch" is listed.
  • Change the plugin options if you like.
  • Congratulations, your new plugin has been activated!

Disclaimer

The code is probably okay for production environments, but may not work exactly as expected. You bear the risk. Refunds will not be given!

This program is distributed in the hope that it will be useful, but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. See the GNU General Public License for more details.

Copyright

All code herein is OpenSource. Feel free to build upon it and share with the world.

by
Wow!  Thank you for this!  I am in a feature hold while I am migrating data, but I can't wait to give this a try as soon as I can.  :-)

2 Answers

+3 votes
by
I use a template CleanStrap. I have not displayed the search.
Tell me that is responsible for finding what I would have brought in their own search template
by
I am using a layer to override "function head_script()" and "function page_title_error()". Cannot see what cleanstrap is doing with it. Check your server's error_log and the html source of your page if a div with class "q2apro_usersearch_box" exists.

The plugin works with default q2a installations and all themes of q2apro.
by
same for me here! I even tried to change "function head_script()" to "body_content()" and still nothing... Can't figured out why it's not appearing
0 votes
by
edited by

Your plugin is awesome but it would be good if you would have styled it according to the new SnowFlat theme.

Right now it is looking awkward when I use it on my website. Please have a look at the pic.

 

So the two things that I would suggest are....

  1. Shift the search bar below the "Top Scoring Users" heading.
  2. When we search a name then it shows users but when we remove the name from search bar then also it shows the users. Please fix this, as it should not show user results if he name is removed from search bar. 
by
1. To insert the field directly after the headline is not easily possible with the current version of q2a, see public function page_title_error(). https://github.com/q2a/question2answer/issues/217

2. If you remove the username from the search input, the search gets updated and if no users are found, there are non displayed.
by
Hello Kai, it's of if the search bar can't be shifted down the heading but at least you can style it according to SnowFlat theme so that it can look right there.

Secondly, I have added an image from your q2apro.com forum. There you can see that no username is there but still search results are showing. Its happening when we search a username and then remove that username from search bar, at that moment some user results show.
by
Then it must be a browser problem, see for my Firefox v37: http://giphy.com/gifs/26BkNJBzXsw3WqpSo
by
Maybe you are right, but I can't confirm that because this is happening in all browsers that I have.
Last thing is, can you style it according to new SnowFlat theme, so that it looks right on the website.
by
...