Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

My site has more than 10.5K questions but is not on Q2A sites list?

0 votes
363 views
asked Feb 2, 2016 in Q2A Core by Diamant Sallahu
My site pyeteonline.com is has more 10.5 questions on it, but is not showing on q2a ranking sites. When will it be added?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 2, 2016 by Scott
selected Feb 7, 2016 by Diamant Sallahu
 
Best answer
First, if you have not yet done so, submit your site here: http://www.question2answer.org/bot.php

If your site has only recently reached 10,000 questions, or the site in general is quite new, it may take some time to show up. (I'm not sure exactly how quickly the directory is updated but it's probably only once a month.)

Besides that, there are some procedures in place to avoid spammy sites showing up so if you have things like a lot of unanswered questions, you may be caught in the spam filter.
commented Feb 3, 2016 by Gurjyot Singh
But Scott, on sites page most of the sites were checked before 5K+ hours before which counts up to more than 6 months. So I think that maybe that page is not fetching site data correctly.
Even if I say about your own website then Site page shows that your site have 20K+ questions but they are actually 34K+. So please ask Gideon to check it once.
0 votes
answered Feb 8, 2016 by q2apro
I am quite sure that either the q2a bot is broken or disabled for many weeks.

See http://www.question2answer.org/sites.php for "checked x hours ago".
...