Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+13 votes
884 views
in Plugins by

Hi,

I have been working on making GO Quiz Engine which is made based on an Exam interface used by TCS for conducting online exams in India. If this is useful for other Q2A sites, I can make it more generic and release as a proper Q2A plugin. As of now following features are there:

1. Questions are directly taken from Q2A based on some tag. (Question is taken as question content and not question title). An answer input widget is provided on questions pages for entering answer.
2. Facility to hide the questions belonging to the tag on a per user basis and only when a user completes the exam he can view the question
3. Supports both objective questions (up to 4 choices and choices entered along with the question text) and numerical questions (answer being a number)
4. Exam stats and toppers are displayed per exam basis and Admins can recalculate the Marks per exam any time (suppose an answer key is changed)
5. Supports MathJax and Google prettify in question display- so can be used for coding sites as well as maths sites
6. Would straight away work for exams like GRE/GMAT etc. and we use it for a similar exam (in English) and hence very unlikely to have bugs.

SCREENSHOTS

Q2A version: 1.7.4

6 Answers

+1 vote
by
This looks very nice plugin. Please release as a formal plugin using github. Thanks!
+1 vote
by
this free or money?
+1 vote
by
really great plugin.....
+2 votes
by
Unfortunately this won't be a free plugin mainly as the Quiz interface is an external component and is not free. But if possible we shall try to make it free for non-commercial use and depending on the demand reduce the price as much as possible or consider it a case by case basis.
by
edited by
Nopes. This should be entirely different (though I have not seen that quiz plugin). The exam part is happening completely outside Q2A though all informations are stored in Q2A database. If interested you can create an account and take a test here:

http://gateoverflow.in/exams

The plugin should have been released long back, but I got busy with other works. Also, the plugin uses the "filter" plugin for Q2A which has a core hack for hiding Quiz questions from display in Q2A until they take the quiz- waiting for 1.8 to see if this could be avoided.
by
Hi Arjun, I am interested to buy this plugin. Please send me your contact details with phone number. I will give a call.
by
Hi, The plugin is still under development though is also being used on my site. Should be ready by next week. You can mail me at arjunsuresh1987 at gmail. I'm currently in France so call would be difficult.
by
@arjunsuresh any update on this plugin?
+2 votes
by
Hello :) Is this plugin is available to buy? How much it cost ?

Peter
by
Hi Piotr. You can see the plugin working on http://gateoverflow.in - take Exams. If the features are fine, you can buy. Price is 120$. The code is much matured now as it is being used on the site and used by many takers. But unfortunately no more features can be added now. All things told in the post are there plus some better display of exams taken, stats etc.
by
Hello, I have few questions before buy:
1. Is it working with POINTS? So people can gaining points for correct answers etc. ?
2. Is ANYONE can add new exam? or it's doable only by administrators?
3. Is EXAMS working as INDEPENDENT type of posts or it's transforming standard q2a posts only to exams?

Peter
by
1. Partially only. Points are given for exam creation and exam taking. No points are awarded based on exam performance.
2. It can be configured- default is Moderator+
3. Yes, Exams are independent posts, but exam questions are Q2A posts. An upload option is there to upload a file as exam -- works for text questions and answers.
by
I want to buy this plugin. How to do this ?
by
You can send me payment but since I'm about to work on it next week, it would be better if we do it after next week.
0 votes
by
i want this feature
...