Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+6 votes
320 views
in Plugins by
edited by

I am happy to inform you that the free plugin "Newsletter FavTags" is finally released. 

https://github.com/q2apro/q2apro-newsletter-favtags

Description

Users can subscribe to their favorite tags and the plugin emails them daily if there are new questions.

Features

  • Plugin checks daily on new questions to subscribed tags ("categories")
  • Plugin sends emails to all subscribed users, according to their favorite tags
  • User can opt-in and opt-out at any time (subscription settings page)
  • Admins can preview the newsletter.
  • Admins can manage all user subscriptions.
  • Note: The "favorite tags" are independent from the core favorites. We use an extra database table to manage them.

Languages

Currently the plugin is availabe in English, German, and Lithuanian.

by
Nice plugin!

2 Answers

0 votes
by
Thanks. Well done  it's a great addition.
+1 vote
by

https://github.com/q2apro/q2apro-newsletter-favtags

I am getting this error

A Question2Answer database query failed when generating this page.

A full description of the failure is available in the web server's error log file.

[31-Jul-2019 02:43:01 UTC] PHP Question2Answer MySQL query error 1146: Table 'u941350329_uges.qa_favtags' doesn't exist - Query: SELECT COUNT(*) FROM `qa_favtags`

by
Go to the admin / plugin section. There you get a message "create db table" ... it is not yet created obviously.
by
There is no option for create table
by
Oh, I forgot this. Here is the new file: https://github.com/q2apro/q2apro-newsletter-favtags/blob/master/q2apro-favtagsmails-admin.php Now it should ask to create the table.
...