Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
461 views
in Plugins by

Chat Room Extended (Question2Answer plugin)

A plugin for Question2Answer that allows users to live-chat. Original source by Scott, extended by q2apro.

Added features:

  • number of new messages in tab title
  • sound notification
  • clear chat button for each user
  • parsing/embed of youtube and soundcloud links
  • weekly chat history email to admin
  • manual chat history triggered by admin

Get it here for free: 

https://github.com/q2apro/q2a-chat-extended

PS: There are still German parts in the source, feel free to extract them into q2a language files and push back to the repo. 

by
thanks! if you can add button for remove chat post by users and admin
by
can you add pagination for post? and admin option to clear one click chat history and text area input to be in bottom .
by
how can disable email confirmation for chat?

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
Cool! Chat messagers are with users avatars maybe ? :) I remember, that this was one of the most worse element in earlier version ;)
by
True, this is still missing. It was not my own requirements. I might add them in the future, or another dev. :)
0 votes
by
It Is In German Language .How Do I Change It Into English?? Fast reply
by
This is still missing. I might implement it in the next days. Just edit the source yourself and change the text.
...