Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
304 views
in Plugins by
edited by

I got several requests to open source the QuizX Plugin which is currently 99 USD per client: https://www.q2apro.com/plugins/quizx/

I release it as open-source on github - free for all - as soon as donations of 198 USD are collected from the community: https://www.paypal.me/q2apro

Please donate your amount and comment below about it.

Thanks,
Kai

Nearly no donations. I have released it without any motivation, there will be no maintainance from my side: https://github.com/q2apro/q2apro-quizx

by
hy i send you a small donation on paypal... its small at this moment.. i like if you can to send me plugin for see if working on my script 9yolo.com  QA Script modified 100% all variables is diferent and i dont now if working .. i like testing it  if you want .. ( I recommanded to add your script plugin to codecanyon for more payments)
by
Hi zerg, actually it is a good idea. Everyone who donates a minimum of 25 USD gets a copy of the plugin already now. Thanks, I send you the plugin by email.
by
$25 is very reasonable. thanks!
by
Paypal link in above description has some extra chars at end so it is not working.
by
Thanks fixed. This is actually a bug I reported on github ;)

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
Hmm, seems nice, but the need to start a complete new site for it makes it a bit difficult to use...

How hard would it be to refactor it into a regular plugin that can be enabled on an existing site without disturbing the Q&A functionality?
by
edited by
You basically create either a new type of Q.uestion or you use a table with all quiz postids, so that the plugin can differentiate when to be active. But this implementation is up to other developers.
0 votes
by
Hi Kai,

I liked your idea. Once you reach target amount then make this plugin as a open source. I know it takes lots of efforts to work on this kind of plugin. I appreciate your work!

Thanks!
...