Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
215 views
in Themes by
edited by

i want to move the navigation bar in more right side.navigation bar not showing fully.how to do that?

3 Answers

+1 vote
by
edited by

Add this bit of code to your  custom-styles.css  file located on the folder:
[muffin-theme] > css > custom-styles.css 

@media (max-width: 630px) {
	.left-hb-wrapper {
		transform: translateX(0px);
	}
	.qa-template-ask .qa-body-wrapper {
		margin-bottom: 54px;
	}
}

There's 2 ways of seeing this changes in action:
1) only on your side
2) changes will be seen by everybody


1) To see this changes only on your side you can force cache update by refreshing your page using (Shift+F5) or (Cmd+Shft+R) if you're in Mac.

2) For everybody to see this changes, you'll have to add a little 'formula' . Go to your  qa-theme.php  file, open it with your preferred code editor such as Notepad++, on line 57 you'll find something like this  css/custom-styles.css  at the end of that line.
You'll need to add a query string like this '&v=2' so everybody's browser knows this is a new version of this file, that needs to be cached. It should look like this after you make the changes:

 css/custom-styles.css&v=2 .


by
i am editing this file from cpanel account
by
edited by
hello, now working. this problem was from cloudflare Caching. i force Cloudflare to fetch a fresh version. and now this is working.thanks for your help. I have a question if I not add this code '&v=2' is there any problem?
by
The '&v=2' query string is just to force cache update for users who previously visited your site. For new user this change will already appear because it's a new cache that's being created for those new users.

But maybe cloudfare will do that for you. If you didn't forced cache refresh on your end by using Ctrl+F5 , see if this update appears for you. If it appears without you forcing the cache refresh Ctrl+F5 that means Cloudflare already did that for you.
by
ok thanks. i got a new a problem. can you please check my latest answer.
–1 vote
by

i also found this problem.in ask page ask button not showing clearly.see this mobile screen short.

by
my bad. I forgot to tell you to force cache update. I've edited my answer showing you how.  The fix for this issue is also implemented. Regards
0 votes
by

hello my all previous problem is solved.thanks for help me.but i got a new problem.notice at top for first time visitor is not showing fully in both mobile dekstop.

by
+1
I can't remember for sure, but I believe that notification bar was on a "to-watch-later" or "to-do-later" list when developing the theme and didn't get styled because this is a single bar that it's used in many other different places and its behavior varies depending on what sort of notification is being displayed on it at that time. So that was something to jenga with, hence why it was on that list.

That being said. If this is a notification bar to show only for new users, I believe you can add this code below and do a more precise targeting , specifically for that type of notification only.

#notice_visitor {
    z-index: 111;
    position: fixed;
    left: 0;
    bottom: 0;
    right: 0;
    min-height: 56px;
    background-color: rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.7);
    color: #fff;
    border: 0;
}
.qa-notice-close-button {
    border-radius: 0;
}
.qa-notice-close-button:before {
    content: "\e5cd";
    font-family: 'Material Icons';
    font-size: 21px;
    font-weight: normal;
    direction: ltr;
    -moz-osx-font-smoothing: grayscale;
    -webkit-font-feature-settings: 'liga';
    -webkit-font-smoothing: antialiased;
}

Now I can't see this bar when accessing your website so there's no way of precisely debug this. But if this is a different kind of bar... You can swap the first line where "#notice_visitor" is to ".qa-notice" instead. But what this will do is target all the notification bars that have that same element targeting, so I really don't know how this would play off in terms of affecting all the other notification bars there might be around your website. So I'd not recommend doing this. But if you really really really want that bar to be showed is up to you.

I'd personally just move the information to the sidebar box if my only option was the second choice. Thanks for the feedback, this information will be saved.
by
+1
I think all q2A notice use the same form and the second option should work great
...