Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

On-Site-Notifications like Facebook/Stackoverflow - Plugin Testing and FREE Release

+34 votes
10,107 views
asked Apr 20, 2014 in Plugins by q2apro
edited Sep 11, 2014 by q2apro

I have decided to do something good for the community - I especially want to thank Gideon and Scott and early developer NoahY. From those guys I learnt a lot regarding q2a and PHP over the past years - so please see my free release as a contribution to you :)

Instead of charging for the On-Site-Notifications Plugin I release it for free.

Screenshot:

 

Description: Facebook-like / Stackoverflow-like notifications on your forum's website that can replace all email-notifications.

Video-URL: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C86rdJkGP3k&wide

"Your users complain because they get too many notification emails from your forum? You lose overview and you do not know anymore what new events are important for you? Then the On-Site-Notification-Plugin is the perfect solution for you."

 

more info at: http://www.q2apro.com/plugins/on-site-notifications

plugin price: only 39 USD FREE

 

For any feedback or questions please comment below or on the plugin info page, thank you!
Kai

 

Installation Note: If you are using the q2a history plugin, you should disable/remove it from your installation before installing this plugin. Otherwise events would be written twice to the database.

 

Community Note: If you use the plugin and it works for you, please comment my "answer" below and leave a link to your forum!

 

For Problems: If you have any problems to get the plugin running, please read my comment here and - if you think it is a problem by the plugin itself - report with an answer or comment below. If you think your customizations or other plugins cause the conflict, please post the issue in another question.

 

For Donations: If you like the plugin and you think it is helpful, feel free to donate one coffee or praliné (3 USD?). OR just buy one of the q2a premium plugins!

Q2A version: 1.6.3
commented Nov 10, 2015 by truthonlytruth
Wondering if it is compatible with QA 1.7.1????
commented Nov 10, 2015 by Gurjyot Singh
Hello @truthonlytruth, the plugin is compatible with Q2A 1.7.1... I am currently running it on my website...

22 Answers

+7 votes
answered Apr 20, 2014 by Gurjyot Singh
It's cool that you are giving this plugin as free to q2a users. Really very thanks @kai.
One more think that I would like to say, if you are giving this plugin for free then you can give this plugin to @scott so that he can integrate it into the core and this plugin becomes a well integrated part of q2a. Its just an advice, rest you know better.
commented Apr 23, 2014 by q2apro
Upload the new version, it should work now!

I cannot believe it, it was a q2a sanitize function that added <p> tags to the sent request! That's why it could not get identified.

→ Get the new version: http://www.q2apro.com/plugins/on-site-notifications
+4 votes
answered Apr 20, 2014 by q2apro
edited Apr 20, 2014 by q2apro
It would be helpful if you leave a link to your forum where the plugin is used now. Just comment this answer below.

Let's make it many links so that the core developers implement the plugin in the default distribution of question2answer.

Thank you!
Kai
+1 vote
answered Apr 20, 2014 by rgd
Thank you very much for you giving us great plugin for free. And I really appreciate your quick support to solve all the problems while installing this wonderful plugin. Now it is working fine. Wish you all the success.
+1 vote
answered Apr 21, 2014 by rgd
edited Apr 21, 2014 by rgd

@ Gurjyot Singh Notification Window

 

commented Apr 23, 2014 by rgd
This plugin works me since the first installation. Should I replace the newest version?
commented Apr 23, 2014 by q2apro
Yes, replace it. It will not do any harm. The only thing I had to change additionally was the append of the notification box by jquery, because some themes override the .qa-nav-user bar on top. The result is that the notification box is positioned relative to the (N) now, and it should work on every theme!
+1 vote
answered Apr 21, 2014 by Gurjyot Singh

I have tried everything to operate notification popup but it is not working for me. But if someone else uses my website then he can see that. I just can't understant what is going on. I have removed cache, changes browers and even changed computer to test this but the problem persists. 

I have also found these errors while clicking on the notification bubble. Maybe by looking at these you can help me. 

commented Apr 23, 2014 by Gurjyot Singh
Sorry to inform you that the plugin is still not working for me.
commented Apr 23, 2014 by q2apro
If I test the plugin in your forum as logged in user the plugin returns all the data. It works for me. Please send me a private message with your email so that I can send you the debug version.
+1 vote
answered Apr 21, 2014 by Waterfr Villa

Hi I installed it locally and the notification icon appears in read with a number in it ( just like Noah's) but clicking in the icon does not do anything!


commented Apr 23, 2014 by Waterfr Villa
Thank you Kai,
commented Apr 28, 2014 by Waterfr Villa
Hi Kai,
I installed your plugin on a q2a 1.6.3 but clicking on bubble does nothing. I already  sent you an email
+2 votes
answered Apr 22, 2014 by Waterfr Villa
edited Apr 22, 2014 by Waterfr Villa

I Installed it on a remote server and now noticed two bugs:

1- A user has already login into the website

2- at the same time the admin installs the plugin

3- the user ( of course on another browser / session) refreshes his/her screen and now notices a notification with number 1(in yellow)

4- the user clicks on the number (1) and the list box opens but empty!

 

Bug 2:

1- A question posted by admin get answered

2- now thw admion refreshes the screen to see the notification

3- clicking on the notification lists the answer but the image icon is missing :

 

 

Bug 3

After the sequence above,

1 - the admin comments on an answer given by user ar,

2- then the user ar comments back.

3- now admin refreshes the page to see the notification

4- a number (1) appears as notification but clicking on it does not open the list box ( you see testing the local copy also had the same result, I think testing your work locally would help a lot)

 

commented Apr 24, 2014 by q2apro
1. what is the problem?
2. It's fixed, please update: http://www.q2apro.com/plugins/on-site-notifications
commented Apr 24, 2014 by Waterfr Villa
please download one of the themes from http://qa-themes.com/ and you will see clicking on the notification button ( the yellow number) would not open the list box, it just does nothing!
0 votes
answered Apr 22, 2014 by brinch
edited Apr 22, 2014 by brinch
Thanks for making the plugin free. However it does not work. When clicking on the notifications number, no popup shows, even though it says there is 1 notification. Same as reported by many others in this thread. Just downloaded fresh copy of your plugin. Problem still exists.
commented Apr 23, 2014 by q2apro
@brinch: Thanks a lot!
commented Apr 23, 2014 by brinch
Thanks for your help. It seems to work now. Great plugin you made.
0 votes
answered Apr 23, 2014 by rgd

I tried to replace the plugin. Then received this error. Then I installed previous one again. Save.. Everything working fine. 

Please check this error.

commented Apr 23, 2014 by q2apro
This is because of the q2apro-best-user-plugin we were testing together yesterday ;-) Not because of the q2apro-on-site-notifications plugin.

Please upload the q2apro-bestusers-plugin with all the files I have sent you yesterday, file q2apro-best-users-pro-dev-0.3.zip
+1 vote
answered Apr 23, 2014 by Gurjyot Singh

Notification plugin just worked for me, as I changed preferred site url from http://www.yohelpdesk.com to http://yohelpdesk.com

This is something that is causing problem on my website. Secondly, the notification windoe is looking something like this. Please tell me, is this the right way for the notifications to look, because the notifications are not even readable like this.

commented Apr 24, 2014 by q2apro
edited Apr 24, 2014 by q2apro
I tried the foreign theme. The plugin works. I see the bubble and I can click it, the notify box pops up. Only problem is that the user nav bar and thus the (N) appears two times. This is due to the theme, in function body_content() it is calling: $this->header(); (which also outputs the nav_user_search()), and then it is calling the $this->nav_user_search(); again. Result: Output two times. The theme should be modified.
commented Apr 24, 2014 by Waterfr Villa
Mine does not pop up the list box but ok,it might be the theme's issue. Thank you Kai
0 votes
answered May 7, 2014 by LaughingYoda
edited May 8, 2014 by LaughingYoda

Hi Kai,

Would it be an easy task to move the popup to somewhere else, say the sidebar?

I had a go at moving <div id="nfyWrap" class="nfyWrap"> without a css position set myself but, can't get it right.

EDIT: figured this out by editing the ajax in script.js and adding an append in the success function

$("#newlocation").append(data);
 
However, I also would like to change the location of the bubble but, this is a little more confusing.
 
$this->content['loggedin']['suffix'] = @$this->content['loggedin']['suffix'].' <a class="qa-history-new-event-link" title="'.$tooltip.'"><span class="notifybub ntfy-event-new">'.$eventcount.'</span></a>';
$this->content['loggedin']['suffix'] = @$this->content['loggedin']['suffix'].' <a class="qa-history-new-event-link" title="'.$tooltip.'"><span class="notifybub ntfy-event-nill">'.qa_opt('q2apro_onsitenotifications_nill').'</span></a>';
 
How could I change the above code to get the bubble to appear in a div of my choice instead of content['loggedin']['suffix']?
 
Thanks
asked May 18, 2014 in Plugins by LaughingYoda
closed Jun 3, 2014 by LaughingYoda
Add bubble in a div of my choice not navigation
0 votes
answered Jul 5, 2014 by gold.developer
I was using this plugin, but then suddenly the plugin stopped working and I don't know why...
The "N" button does not work any more
commented Jul 7, 2014 by q2apro
This is hard to guess if you do not provide more data. Follow this guide: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/33712/free-plugin-notifications-facebook-stackoverflow-testing?show=33728#c33728
...