Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

New Premium Plugin: SCEditor - here we go!

+14 votes
3,811 views
asked Jul 27, 2014 in Plugins by q2apro
edited Dec 16, 2015 by q2apro

Update 2014-11-11: The editor plugin was released as *free* ad-based version.

Update 2015-04-17: The editor plugin was released as *free version* with few limitations.

 

The implementation of SCEditor has been tested successfully over the last weeks, now we are happy to release it!

"Are you using a heavy editor? It takes ages to load? It does not work on mobiles? Then it's time to change the situation! With SCEditor everything gets a breeze: Lightweight, fast as hell, easy to customize, mobile friendly. The perfect solution for you and your users."
 

sceditor question2answer plugin

Price: 24 USD

Order: http://www.q2apro.com/plugins/sceditor

Side note: On each sale we donate 8 USD to Sam Clarke, the developer of SCEditor.

 

Description

This plugin implements the SCEditor as WYSIWYG rich text editor for your question2answer forum.
 

Features

  • only 84 kb to be loaded in less than 1 second
  • works on all tested mobiles
  • image upload feature - super easy and works on mobiles
  • editor can parse xhtml and bbcode
  • set of smileys available (emoticons)
  • RTL - support for right-to-left languages
  • and more: 4 editor themes, self-defined buttons, custom text colors, resizable, can auto-expand to text-height
  • available editor languages: ar, cn, de, el, en, es, et, fa, fr, hu, it, ja, lt, nb, nl, pl, pt, ru, sv, tr, tw, uk, vi
  • available buttons: bold italic underline strike subscript superscript left center right justify font size color removeformat pastetext bulletlist orderedlist table code quote horizontalrule image email link unlink emoticon youtube date time ltr rtl print maximize source

Give your users the right tool to interactive with your forum!
 

Example

You want to play around? Try the demo in our q2apro forum. Or try all editor features with the sceditor demo.

 

Installation

  1. Buy the plugin and download the ZIP file provided q2apro-sceditor.zip
  2. Make a full backup of your q2a database before installing the plugin.
  3. Extract the folder q2apro-sceditor from the ZIP file.
  4. Move the folder q2apro-sceditor to the qa-plugin folder of your Q2A installation.
  5. Use your FTP-Client to upload the folder q2apro-sceditor into the qa-plugin folder of your server.
  6. Navigate to your site, go to Admin -> Posting and change the default editors to SCEditor, click save!
  7. Click on options next to "SCEditor" to change the editor themes, language and other settings, save your changes.
  8. Congratulations, your new WYSIWYG editor has been installed and is ready to serve you.

 

Settings (default):

q2a sceditor plugin options

 

Update 2014-08-08 - added feature to upload documents (pdf, doc, xls etc.):

wysiwyg editor question2answer

Q2A version: 1.6.3
commented Jan 29, 2016 by VGNtl
I want to use this plugin on my site but It seems that its not re-sizing according to the device size, not even in your demo site. Can you throw some light on how this responsiveness can be achieved?
commented Jan 30, 2016 by q2apro
I don't know what browser you are using but in all tested mobile browser the sceditor just resizes fine to the device's width.

10 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jul 29, 2014 by Ami
It is good to see a new Editor for q2a  . Thank you Kai .
commented Jul 29, 2014 by q2apro
Here you see all the features of SCE: http://www.sceditor.com/ You find a "code" button on the right of the toolbar.

But this is just inserting a <code></code> HTML element. No syntax highlighting.

So yes, it would be cool to have a syntax highlighter. Should be feasable:
1. Custom plugin: http://www.sceditor.com/documentation/custom-plugins/
2. Syntax highlighter like: http://highlightjs.org/

Should be fun =)
commented Jul 29, 2014 by Ami
Ohh . Thats cool then @Kai . I know about the usefullness of the highlight.js . I did a hightlighter for long back for one of a web app (Not for qa ).  I am planning write one highlighter plugin for q2a for syntax highlighting . I will use either google-code-prettify or highlight.js . I think this will be usefull for all .
0 votes
answered Jul 29, 2014 by Ronlaw
In comparison, how much does WYSIWYG and Markdown weights in kb?
commented Jul 29, 2014 by q2apro
You mean the kb to be loaded? That depends on the version. The main js file of CKEditor 4.4.3 is 470 KB, see here: http://ckeditor.com/demo
commented Jul 29, 2014 by Ronlaw
Wow that's a lot. What about Markdown?
commented Jul 30, 2014 by q2apro
Do you mean Scott's markdown plugin? https://github.com/svivian/q2a-markdown-editor See yourself: The Markdown.Editor.js is 77 KB, the markdown.min.js is 32 KB and the highlight.min.js is 26 KB. But remember, a markdown is no WYSIWYG editor. So you actually should not compare to this one.
0 votes
answered Jul 30, 2014 by noname
Hello! Bought  plugin. Please tell me how to put the icon for adding a video from Youtube?
commented Jul 30, 2014 by q2apro
Hi, in the settings under "Toolbar Buttons" you add "|youtube" in the end.

Then it could look like this:
bold,italic,underline|color|blockquote,orderedlist,bulletlist|link,table|youtube
commented Jul 31, 2014 by noname
Thanks for the help!
0 votes
answered Jul 31, 2014 by noname
If the photo is more than the allowed size, the inscription (Max. download size: 0.2MB) published on the website and see all this
commented Aug 7, 2014 by q2apro
I have found a solution for this. The file size will be checked before the upload and an alert is thrown to the user. I will send all purchasers the updated plugin.
commented Aug 7, 2014 by noname
Thank you very much!
0 votes
answered Aug 6, 2014 by noname
It would be nice to also automatically reduce photos to a certain size because large photos extend beyond the margins.
commented Aug 7, 2014 by noname
write your code and it worked! Thank you!
commented Aug 8, 2014 by q2apro
Updated the plugin, now the image width for the resizing can be found in the admin options.
0 votes
answered Aug 17, 2014 by Hando Kroon

When uploading an image with this new SCEditor I get the following notice: Undefined index: content in qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 2104 and image is not showing. When is changed back to the old editor then there is no problem so I am thinking it could be the SCEeditor that has the problem. I did also removed all the other plugins and used original theme but I was still getting the notise message. How can I find out the problem? Thank You.

commented Aug 17, 2014 by q2apro
> The images however do appear in the database table qa_blobs.
Very good.

To find the solution I need to test the upload on your site, can you send me the link via private message please: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/message/q2apro.com
commented Aug 18, 2014 by q2apro
@Hando: I have tried the upload on your site, it works. My setup Win7 with Firefox 31.
0 votes
answered Sep 2, 2014 by zzzzzen
Key,Kei.This is realy a nice Editor, I have pay for it !
0 votes
answered Sep 2, 2014 by zzzzzen

I follow q2apro-sceditor-readme.txt and setup this editor, but I got this:

and the img size is good. Kai, Could you help me to solve this problem?

commented Sep 6, 2014 by Hando Kroon
Could I also get the updated version?
commented Sep 6, 2014 by q2apro
Hi Hando, I have sent it to you by email.
0 votes
answered Dec 8, 2015 by davidcycle
I have installed the plugin and added the Youtube icon to the header but when I add a link to a youtube video and save the post, nothing shows up. The video shows up while in the edit screen but not after I save it.
commented Dec 16, 2015 by longvic
I mean that : How could we use SCEditor embed a MP3 content, the content can be played on q2a site ?
commented Dec 16, 2015 by q2apro
You can upload the mp3 file. For parsing inline mp3 files to make them playable, this is not yet possible, it has to be implemented. But you can use the embed plugin which might help already: http://www.q2apro.com/plugins/embed
+1 vote
answered Nov 24, 2017 by Emre

Merhaba,

Premium almak istiyorum.

Türkiye de paypal yasaklandı,premium dosyaları nasıl alabilirim,ödemeyi iban olarak yapabilir miyim?

commented Nov 24, 2017 by ProThoughts
@Emre, it is free now, download from here
https://github.com/q2apro/q2apro-sceditor-free
commented Nov 24, 2017 by Emre
Only Premium:

Upload feature for images and documents (pdf, xls, doc etc.) - super easy and works on mobiles
Uploaded GIF files with animations get not resized to sustain the animation
Option for TeX rendering in preview window using MathJax (example input: $$ x^2 $$)
Get the Premium Version at: https://q2apro.com/plugins/sceditor/

I also like the image upload feature, I already use it, thank you.
commented Nov 25, 2017 by ProThoughts
Oh, I missed that. Contact q2apro.
http://question2answer.org/qa/user/q2apro
...