Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Update plugin: jQuery Count Down widget (V1.1)

+11 votes
2,266 views
asked Jan 29, 2015 in Plugins by sama55
edited Mar 16, 2015 by sama55

Views

Customized example (wide layout)

Default example (side layout)

Option panel

Use case

  • Announcement of events
  • Announcement of the refresh timing of demo site
  • etc ...

Unique features

  • You can schedule future event.
  • When start time comes, widget will be displayed automatically.
  • When end time comes, widget will be hidden automatically.

Compatibility

Q2A V1.6, V1.7

Update history

  • [2015/03/16] V1.1: Bug fix. Support Japanese language
  • [2015/01/30] V1.0: First release

Download

My addons are here.

Have fun!

Q2A version: 1.7
commented Jan 30, 2015 by Gurjyot Singh
I cannot tell about all the uses of this but I am going to use it for an event that we were planning on our site and a competition on another site.
The watch will tell the time when the competition will start and end time as well. Lets see how much interaction does it create for my users.
commented Jan 30, 2015 by vdamanafshan
Thanks for all your efforts, sama55.

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jan 29, 2015 by sama55

Demo

This site will be restored every hour by Database Manager Pro.

You will soon be able to use all my addons with administrator privilege like Q2A demo.

+2 votes
answered Jan 30, 2015 by AMfree
Thank you very much for this plugin. I do a lot of announcement on my site and the countdown will make is very easy
0 votes
answered Jul 3, 2015 by Gurjyot Singh

Hello @Sama... Now I am finally having a use for this plugin. But as I was testing this I found some styling issues with this.

The clock is not centred in widget, instead it is shifted towards right.

commented Jul 3, 2015 by sama55
I re-tested in SnowFlat theme. But, in particular, there was no problem. Did you change sidebar width?
http://askive.cmsbox.jp/demo/bm/?qa=blob&qa_blobid=13579026685679150850

Solution example:
.yycountdown-box .yyc-day,
.yycountdown-box .yyc-hou,
.yycountdown-box .yyc-min,
.yycountdown-box .yyc-sec {
  font-size: 1.5em;
}
http://askive.cmsbox.jp/demo/bm/?qa=blob&qa_blobid=9395530927266474740
commented Jul 3, 2015 by sama55
I got it. When the number of characters is large, it will protrude. Please adjust CSS.
commented Jul 5, 2015 by Gurjyot Singh
Thanks for your suggestion @Sama55. I have made some changes in CSS and reduced the size of Numerics to 1.7 and even made some changes in colour to fit with SnowFlat theme.
0 votes
answered Aug 15, 2016 by Okay Okayev
download don’t work?
commented Aug 15, 2016 by arjunsuresh
Nopes. Sama had left Q2A. I also need this one so let me make this.
...