Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

New q2a interface for this forum: Please change the font family from Ubuntu to Arial (or sans-serif)

+2 votes
846 views
asked Sep 24, 2015 in Q2A Core by q2apro

I have just seen that you changed the old template with the new one (snow flat).

But it is really hard to read.

Compare yourself:

Ubuntu font:

 

Arial Font:

 

I hope you can do this soon :)

Q2A version: 1.7.1
commented Sep 24, 2015 by Gurjyot Singh
Actually Ubuntu font is good. Its simple and doesn't pinch to eye, rest is up to you... :)
commented Apr 1, 2016 by q2apro

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 24, 2015 by WhyCheese
I have to agree, Ubuntu looks good, but not very practical for reading texts.
+3 votes
answered Sep 25, 2015 by Scott
I believe the Ubuntu font was designed to be MORE readable than Arial and similar fonts.

Here's a few links that seem to agree:

http://www.creativebloq.com/typography/10-best-google-fonts-print-web-and-mobile-11135171

http://www.64notes.com/design/stop-helvetica-arial/

Personally I find it more readable. Perhaps give it a few weeks and see if you get used to it.
commented Sep 26, 2015 by jatin.soni
I agree with the reason
commented Oct 7, 2015 by Ami
I agree with this
+2 votes
answered Sep 26, 2015 by jatin.soni
Since Q2A is 99% about text content, it is always good to use font-family which has better to readability. Ubuntu is one of those and available for free. This is why I used Ubuntu in SnowFlat.

I also not in favor to change with arial or similar. It will kill readability. If anyone want different font-family, they just have to change few lines of code and done.
0 votes
answered Sep 29, 2015 by Chope
Ubuntu Font for me, I agree with other - it is more readable. Personally, Ubuntu font is one of my favorite.

Others should have their say though.
...