Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

AdChat Plugin [Free]

+9 votes
700 views
asked Jul 25, 2016 in Plugins by arjunsuresh
edited Oct 30, 2016 by arjunsuresh

Finally made the AJAX Chat to a usable Plugin for Q2A. Now has separate chatroom for each Q2A category. Chat can be Shown/Hidden by user. You can download it from here:

Download

Provides a sidebar widget which shows chat for logged in users and google ad for others. For google ad to work, please set Adsense ID in the Basic AdSense plugin. 

Also provides a Chat Page and a Chat log page which can be searched for previous chats. 

Special thanks to Sebastian Tschan for AJAX chat and also Digitizer.com for Integration Instructions with Q2A

Q2A version: 1.7
commented May 6, 2017 by Quân Hoàng
how to use Q2A user login chatbox?
commented May 6, 2017 by arjunsuresh
it uses Q2A login only.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Oct 26, 2016 by Piotr Baranowski
Hello, is it possible to enable sub-categories as rooms in this plugin, too ?

I have for example: Music -> subcategories, Youtube -> subcategories, Games -> subcategories etc. And I need to use this subcategories from each category as new room . IS it possible and how to do this ? :)

Can You help me, please? :)
commented Oct 30, 2016 by arjunsuresh
yes, done.
In chat/js/config.js, set

startChatOnLoad: true

Or else, chat might be retrieved only on second update after the set timeRate.
commented Oct 30, 2016 by Piotr Baranowski
perfect ! :D
+1 vote
answered Dec 29, 2017 by Swogat Pradhan

This page contains the following errors:

error on line 2 at column 1: Extra content at the end of the document

Below is a rendering of the page up to the first error.

After setting up everything i get this error

view page source gives:

<br />
<b>Warning</b>: array_merge(): Argument #2 is not an array in <b>/home/brainfin/public_html/onepageweb.org/qa-plugin/chat-master/chat/lib/class/CustomAJAXChat.php</b> on line <b>139</b><br />
<br />
<b>Warning</b>: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in <b>/home/brainfin/public_html/onepageweb.org/qa-plugin/chat-master/chat/lib/class/CustomAJAXChat.php</b> on line <b>97</b><br />
<br />
<b>Warning</b>: array_merge(): Argument #2 is not an array in <b>/home/brainfin/public_html/onepageweb.org/qa-plugin/chat-master/chat/lib/class/CustomAJAXChat.php</b> on line <b>139</b><br />
<br />
<b>Warning</b>: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in <b>/home/brainfin/public_html/onepageweb.org/qa-plugin/chat-master/chat/lib/class/AJAXChat.php</b> on line <b>3038</b><br />
commented Apr 20 by digitalconsultant
Am also getting the same error - https://digitalstrategy.website/Digital+Marketing+FAQ/qa-plugin/chat-master/chat/

This page contains the following errors:
error on line 1 at column 7: XML declaration allowed only at the start of the document
Below is a rendering of the page up to the first error.

anyone able to find a solution?

Thanks
...