Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

New release: Chat Room Extended

+1 vote
272 views
asked Nov 25, 2016 in Plugins by q2apro

Chat Room Extended (Question2Answer plugin)

A plugin for Question2Answer that allows users to live-chat. Original source by Scott, extended by q2apro.

Added features:

  • number of new messages in tab title
  • sound notification
  • clear chat button for each user
  • parsing/embed of youtube and soundcloud links
  • weekly chat history email to admin
  • manual chat history triggered by admin

Get it here for free: 

https://github.com/q2apro/q2a-chat-extended

PS: There are still German parts in the source, feel free to extract them into q2a language files and push back to the repo. 

commented Jan 29 by zerg
thanks! if you can add button for remove chat post by users and admin

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 25, 2016 by Piotr Baranowski
Cool! Chat messagers are with users avatars maybe ? :) I remember, that this was one of the most worse element in earlier version ;)
commented Nov 25, 2016 by q2apro
True, this is still missing. It was not my own requirements. I might add them in the future, or another dev. :)
0 votes
answered Nov 27, 2016 by sam11
It Is In German Language .How Do I Change It Into English?? Fast reply
commented Nov 27, 2016 by q2apro
This is still missing. I might implement it in the next days. Just edit the source yourself and change the text.
...