Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Muffin Theme - HUGE Discount

+5 votes
406 views
asked Sep 23 in Themes by gold.developer
retagged Oct 16 by gold.developer

Hello fellow Q2A buddies

I'm here to announce a huge discount on the Muffin theme.
Muffin theme is now for sale for just 12,50€

You can purchase it here: Muffin Theme
See a live demo here: Muffin Live Demo
Original post here: question2answer.org/qa/59555

commented Sep 24 by Zeeshan
Do you have AMP theme?
commented Sep 24 by gold.developer
@Zeeshan AMP theme?
commented Sep 24 by Zeeshan
Accelerated Mobile Pages
https://www.ampproject.org

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 24 by Aras Ahmed
Does it support RTL websites ?
commented Sep 24 by gold.developer
Hey @ArasAhmed . No, not yet unfortunately.
commented Sep 25 by Aras Ahmed
We hope to update it to support rtl websites
commented Oct 18 by gold.developer
The theme supports now RTL websites @ArasAhmed - http://question2answer.org/qa/60242
+2 votes
answered Sep 26 by FieldFor
edited Sep 26 by FieldFor

I bought your theme. You have serious bug.
Please correct this.

http://prntscr.com/gps74a
Also I have a question: I registered as a user, the site showed that I need to perform some operation with the database of this one (this was on the account of a simple user, not an administrator). Is the theme safe? I was just surprised that the simple user is offered to perform the operation with the database of this one (the same thing was when I tried to install the "Notifications" plugin). I use this CMS for the first time, so perhaps I ask a stupid question.
But in general, I liked the theme. Be sure to correct the bug.
Thank you.

commented Sep 28 by FieldFor
"s", install the plugin "notifications", with it this bug is not.
commented Sep 28 by s
@fieldfor, thanks. I dont want to install notification plugin. This theme should work without additional plugins. I hope developer fix this issue.
+1 vote
answered Oct 3 by FieldFor
I found a more serious bug. At the resolution of the monitor 1280x&&&& (on rare resolutions monitors also have some bugs, but this is nonsense, very few people use this monitors, so it's not a problem, but 1280х&&&& is a popular resolution, please correct it soon).

Look at the menu on the left

http://quirktools.com/screenfly/#u=http%3A//gdon.unaux.com/muffin/%3Fi%3D1&w=1280&h=800&a=1&p=1
+1 vote
answered Oct 10 by Omid Meh
edited Oct 10 by Omid Meh

I purchased the theme and noticed a couple of items:

  1. Could you modify the theme such that the sidebar doesn't keep on opening everytime user navigates to a new page? It would be nice if the theme remembered the last state (open/close) and stayed as that without animation during navigation.
  2. The categories button on the navigation has no icon :(
  3. The User page first loads a different look and then reorganizes itself to a correct state once the sidebar animation starts. (this is before animation starts)
  4. If question line contains a really long word as code (think a deep directory path), the theme stretches beyond the right sidebar and goes under that items.

Could you please help me with these?

commented Oct 10 by Omid Meh
I used a different email for my purchase since I get lots of spam on my personal one, you should be able to find it though, it's my last name and my first name
commented Oct 11 by gold.developer
Hi @OmidMeh , I've been working on a new version of the theme lately that's almost ready to be released, and I will also implement these fixes too.

Regarding the last topic number 4 you mentioned, that's just because it's a really really long word, if you break the word with spaces, it will fit its container.

In real life I don't think there's such a long word that will be so big that will overlap its container like that.
So right now its behavior is -> if you're writing a text, you're reaching to the very end at the right edge and the word doesn't fit in that line anymore, the word will go to the next line all together instead of breaking it like:

environ
ment

Which I find kind of distracting as a reader to bump into one of these. But it's a thing to consider, adapting it like that.

The update will be sent to your email provided on the purchase when ready.
Thank you for your purchase and feedback.

Gold Developer
...