Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

How to list all questions of certain user?

0 votes
2,257 views
asked Mar 16, 2012 in Q2A Core by q2apro.com
Maybe I am dumb but I cannot find the link to show all questions of a certain user (or even list all my own questions).

Is this not implemented in q2a 1.5?
commented Jul 10, 2013 by q2apro.com
From v1.6 this feature is implemented in core.
http://question2answer.org/versions.php

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 11, 2012 by Scott
selected May 11, 2012 by q2apro.com
 
Best answer

Posting this as an answer :)

Try my User Activity Plus plugin, it lists all of a user's questions and answers in a nice simple way.

commented May 11, 2012 by q2apro.com
you deserve the best answer ;)
commented May 11, 2012 by Scott
Haha, thanks.
0 votes
answered Mar 16, 2012 by Aslan
You can find it in your profile under recent activity, see e.g. yours:

http://www.question2answer.org/qa/user/echteinfachtv
commented Mar 16, 2012 by q2apro.com
so the asked questions are merged with other activities there? No chance to get a pure question list?
commented Mar 18, 2012 by Aslan
I guess there is, but you would have to hack the code for that, which I don't know how to unfortunately..
commented Mar 19, 2012 by gidgreen
Try this plugin developed by DisgruntledGoat:

https://github.com/svivian/q2a-user-activity-plus

Can't vouch for it though!
commented May 11, 2012 by q2apro.com
perfect tip, implemented it and solves this question.

best answer: gidgreen ;)
0 votes
answered Nov 22, 2012 by Pady Srini

I get this error when i see "Questions by User" from user profile....

 

Question2Answer query failed:

SELECT u.userid, COUNT(a.postid) AS qs, SUM(q.selchildid=a.postid) AS selected
FROM qa_posts a, qa_posts q, qa_users u
WHERE a.parentid=q.postid AND u.userid=a.userid AND a.type="A" AND q.type="Q" AND u.handle='pady'

Error 1140: Mixing of GROUP columns (MIN(),MAX(),COUNT(),...) with no GROUP columns is illegal if there is no GROUP BY clause

Using q2a 1.5.3

...