Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Update Hack: Extra User Field (V1.4)

+16 votes
1,946 views
asked Mar 31, 2013 in Q2A Core by sama55
edited Dec 21, 2014 by sama55

This code adds check-box and selection-box(drop-down) and radio-button(V1.1) to custom user field by hacking core program. Refer to readme in download-file for detailed usage.

View

Compatibility

1.5.x, 1.6.x, 1.7 (2014/12/22 Updated)

Update history

  • [2014/12/22 (V1.4)] Support V1.7
  • [2014/01/16 (V1.3)] modify for Q2A V1.6.2 (Thanks jaxila)

Download

Best regards

Q2A version: 1.5.x, 1.6.x, 1.7
commented Apr 2, 2013 by sama55
Hi Niko. I tested again. I installed Extra Userfield-V1.2 to Q2A-V1.5. I can't reproduce the phenomenon of Niko. "SS6" is qa-page-user.php. There is two change. Check changes part once again. Moreover, when checking SQL, use debug option of QAROOT/qa-config.php.
  define('QA_OPTIMIZE_LOCAL_DB', true);  // false -> true
  define('QA_DEBUG_PERFORMANCE', true);  // false -> true
Right SELECT query is ...
  SELECT fieldid, title, content, flags, position, extra FROM qa_userfields
Finally, If screenshot exists, post to answer instead of comment.
Thanks.
commented Aug 31, 2015 by NevenaR
Hello,

The download links is not working for me. I get this error:

Forbidden
You don't have permission to access /not-available.txt on this server.

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 7, 2013 by sama55

The remodeling below is necessary in V1.6.x, too.

qa-include/qa-page-admin-userfields.php (type field at L198 [case V1.6.2])

// replace [start]
//'value' => @$typeoptions[isset($intype) ? $intype : (@$editfield['flags']&(QA_FIELD_FLAGS_MULTI_LINE|QA_FIELD_FLAGS_LINK_URL))],
'value' => @$typeoptions[isset($intype) ? $intype : (@$editfield['flags']&(QA_FIELD_FLAGS_MULTI_LINE|QA_FIELD_FLAGS_LINK_URL|QA_FIELD_FLAGS_CHECKBOX|QA_FIELD_FLAGS_SELECT|QA_FIELD_FLAGS_RADIO))],
// replace [end]
+2 votes
answered Nov 10, 2015 by jaipster

Here is copy of the plugin that i downloaded from his site. 

http://gmatxchange.com/download/ExtraUserfield.rar

Disclaimer: This works belongs to Sama. I am uploading it as it is not available on the mentioned link. In case of any violations or plugin issues, i am not responsible.

0 votes
answered Mar 2, 2016 by Korkut
download link doesn't work
commented Mar 2, 2016 by jaipster
The following is the updated link: http://gmatxchange.com/download/ExtraUserfield.rar
commented Apr 21, 2016 by pavankalyan
Link Not Working .Please Update..
+1 vote
answered Jan 5 by Etka
Anybody have this? Can someone send download link :( please?
commented Jan 8 by Piotr Baranowski
i need this plugin too ! :-)
commented Jan 25 by Etka
I download and try it but it not compitable with 1.7.4
...